Date   
Re: removing trace isolation swarf #mill #development

Dan.Staver
 

What step size do you use and what cutter diameter?
I’ve found if I use a step of >=50% the cutter foam, I get these “leftovers”, but, if I set a step of 30-40%, it tends to be clean. Takes longer, of course.

Dan Staver
Tave Tech Corp.
3130 Hollycrest Dr.
Colorado Springs, CO 80920
+1-719-359-5352 - office
+1-719-502-1675 - cell
tavetech - Skype
W3QDO

On Mar 21, 2019, at 6:15 PM, John Ferguson via Groups.Io <jferg977@...> wrote:

I thought I was asking about swarf. 

On 3/21/19 5:30 PM, Art Eckstein wrote:
Bob,
Been there and done that!  I use a probing function on a fixed tool pad that has +5V on it and a ground clip on the tool to make sure we have a good contact.  The touch pad is on G53 and I have managed to make tool offsets work in Turbocnc.  I believe others have done it in Mach and other controllers.  Another way to do it is to have a dedicated area on your blank pcb and use the electrical method to touch off and not worry about fixture offsets. 

In this case, use a probe function and call a G92 Z0 at the probe.  Raise the tool to clear everything and forge on.

Country


 At 3/21/2019 04:52 PM, bownes wrote:
Probably starting a religious war, but I've actually had better luck with engraving bits that actual mills for traces. I change over to a real mill for milling operations.

What I really need to do is master gcode well enough to have a routine that re-zero's the height after changing a bit.

Bob


On Thu, Mar 21, 2019 at 4:26 PM John Ferguson via Groups.Io <jferg977=aol.com@groups.io> wrote:

I suppose swarf isn't the best word, but I'm curious about how you guys get rid of the chips which lodge in cuts.  I've been chasing them out with a needle, buy it's tedious.

I've got 90 psi air in the shop. Maybe I should try that.

I've got my production system running very smoothly. Design In Eagle, generate Gcode in pcpcode, sometimes include autocad millwork with gcode generated in SheetCAM, set up work piece, set height on cutter and go.

I make all of my boards from 2.5x4.0 workpieces. I made an aluminum fixture with a depression which fist these workpieces and has a lid which locates 4 holes one in each corner.  I drill the holes and then screw the board down to an HDPE fixture bolted to the table on my 6040 router.  The HDPE has 4 holes which take 6-32 nylon socket head caps screws.  I face off the surface the board sits on every 4th or 5th board to maintain level. 

I adjust the bit height by rolling a piece of .250 drill rod back and forth until the bit just clears and then dropping it one click on the servo so it doesn't quite clear.  I have vertical "home" set at Z=1.000 on the machine so I have to raise the spindle .750 before I start.  I suppose I could lower the home to .250 and eliminate the "raise" but having it at one inch gives me enough time to catch some kinds of screw-ups.

I've been delighted with this bit. I buy them from Precise Bits and they seem to last pretty well. 
EM3E8-0100-15V 0.0100in. (0.254mm) tip dia., 3-flute 15° tapered stub trace-isolation bit, 0.020 in. DOC, 1.42 in. (36mm) OAL 2 $16.95 $33.90

The size of the bur on the edge of cuts seems to increase as they wear out, but only downside of this seems to be more dressing of the finished board. I use 400 grit paper and final clean up with 800 crocus cloth.

I've been tinning the finished boards with MG Chemical 421.  I'm a bit mystified why I get better tinning if i rough up the board with 400 grit before plating it.  I wash board with acetone before tinning.

After I've soldered everything (all through hole - no smds yet), I go over the board with a loupe and remove any shorts with braid and clean out any suspicious cuts with a needle.

and they always work, at least the ones I haven't messed up the circuits on.

If you read this and see anything stupid, let me know.  Also I'm still like a better way to get rid of chips.

regards,

John ferguson  delray beach

Re: removing trace isolation swarf #mill #development

John Ferguson
 

HI Dan,

I've been cutting my "grooves" in a single pass. I'm assuming "steps" means offsets, maybe cutting a groove and then making another pass .001 nearer the trace to clean it up. Is that it?

I had the idea of repeating the cuts assuming that the next pass would throw the swarf out of the groove. 

If I want to do steps, I assume I would need to increase trace separation in Eagle and then set the step in pcbgcode.  If this is approximately right, I'll go back to the manual and try it.

my boards, except for one, are single sided with no vias.  they have a number pf dip sockets and traces must pass between pins and there isn't a lot of space there - .010 pin separation and I like to use the long pads; tight.

what do you think?


john

On 3/21/19 9:35 PM, Dan.Staver wrote:
What step size do you use and what cutter diameter?
I’ve found if I use a step of >=50% the cutter foam, I get these “leftovers”, but, if I set a step of 30-40%, it tends to be clean. Takes longer, of course.

Dan Staver
Tave Tech Corp.
3130 Hollycrest Dr.
Colorado Springs, CO 80920
+1-719-359-5352 - office
+1-719-502-1675 - cell
tavetech - Skype
W3QDO

Re: removing trace isolation swarf #mill #development

John Johnson
 

I had the idea of repeating the cuts assuming that the next pass would throw the swarf out of the groove.

Yes, that’s the idea. I got tired of cleaning the grooves myself.

John T. Johnson
PhD Candidate - Cognitive Motor Control Laboratory
Lab TA NEURO 2001 Principles
School of Biological Sciences
Georgia Institute of Technology

678-575-2093
john.johnson@...

On 22 Mar 2019, at 8:26, John Ferguson via Groups.Io wrote:

HI Dan,

I've been cutting my "grooves" in a single pass. I'm assuming "steps" means offsets, maybe cutting a groove and then making another pass .001 nearer the trace to clean it up. Is that it?

I had the idea of repeating the cuts assuming that the next pass would throw the swarf out of the groove.

If I want to do steps, I assume I would need to increase trace separation in Eagle and then set the step in pcbgcode.  If this is approximately right, I'll go back to the manual and try it.

my boards, except for one, are single sided with no vias.  they have a number pf dip sockets and traces must pass between pins and there isn't a lot of space there - .010 pin separation and I like to use the long pads; tight.

what do you think?


john

On 3/21/19 9:35 PM, Dan.Staver wrote:

What step size do you use and what cutter diameter?
I’ve found if I use a step of >=50% the cutter foam, I get these “leftovers”, but, if I set a step of 30-40%, it tends to be clean. Takes longer, of course.

Dan Staver
Tave Tech Corp.
3130 Hollycrest Dr.
Colorado Springs, CO 80920
+1-719-359-5352 - office
+1-719-502-1675 - cell
tavetech - Skype
dan.staver@... <mailto:dan.staver@...>
www.tavetech.com <http://www.tavetech.com>
W3QDO

Re: removing trace isolation swarf #mill #development

John Ferguson
 

sounds like the old shampoo ad. Cut, repeat. 

While I'm at it i want to again thank you for your wonderful code.  As I wrote when I first surfaced the swarf problem, I've gotten my design and cut routine down cold - everything works.

best regards,

john ferguson

On 3/22/19 1:21 PM, John Johnson wrote:

I had the idea of repeating the cuts assuming that the next pass would throw the swarf out of the groove.

Yes, that’s the idea. I got tired of cleaning the grooves myself.

John T. Johnson
PhD Candidate - Cognitive Motor Control Laboratory
Lab TA NEURO 2001 Principles
School of Biological Sciences
Georgia Institute of Technology

678-575-2093
john.johnson@...

On 22 Mar 2019, at 8:26, John Ferguson via Groups.Io wrote:

HI Dan,

I've been cutting my "grooves" in a single pass. I'm assuming "steps" means offsets, maybe cutting a groove and then making another pass .001 nearer the trace to clean it up. Is that it?

I had the idea of repeating the cuts assuming that the next pass would throw the swarf out of the groove.

If I want to do steps, I assume I would need to increase trace separation in Eagle and then set the step in pcbgcode.  If this is approximately right, I'll go back to the manual and try it.

my boards, except for one, are single sided with no vias.  they have a number pf dip sockets and traces must pass between pins and there isn't a lot of space there - .010 pin separation and I like to use the long pads; tight.

what do you think?


john

On 3/21/19 9:35 PM, Dan.Staver wrote:

What step size do you use and what cutter diameter?
I’ve found if I use a step of >=50% the cutter foam, I get these “leftovers”, but, if I set a step of 30-40%, it tends to be clean. Takes longer, of course.

Dan Staver
Tave Tech Corp.
3130 Hollycrest Dr.
Colorado Springs, CO 80920
+1-719-359-5352 - office
+1-719-502-1675 - cell
tavetech - Skype
dan.staver@... <mailto:dan.staver@...>
www.tavetech.com <http://www.tavetech.com>
W3QDO

Re: Laser etching #pcbgcode

Marcus
 

Hi Bruce,

If its any help this is what I have done in bCNC for laser work:

I have added 4 user defined buttons on the control tab:-

            Laser mode on;                           $32=1

            Laser mode off;                           $32=0

Laser constant power mode;       M3 (Laser only switches on during G1, G2, G3 off during G0)

Laser dynamic power mode;       M4 (Laser power varies with feed rate automatically)

I set the Z to zero when generating the G-Code.  Then before I start the job, I just press the laser mode on button followed by the laser mode I want to use.  The software takes it from there.  Don’t forget to select laser mode off when you’re finished as it is stored in the Arduino and will still be active the next time you use it. 
Happy lazing,
Marcus

Re: Laser etching #pcbgcode

bruce q
 

Thanks for the info Marcus, I will give that a try.
Bruce
--------------------------------------------

On Fri, 3/22/19, Marcus <@marcustuck> wrote:

Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] Laser etching #pcbgcode
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Date: Friday, March 22, 2019, 9:35 PM

Hi Bruce,
If its any help this is what I have done
in bCNC for laser work:
I have added 4 user defined buttons on
the control tab:-
            Laser mode on;            
              $32=1
           
Laser mode off;                    
      $32=0
Laser constant power mode;       M3 (Laser only switches on
during G1, G2, G3 off during G0)
Laser dynamic power mode;       M4 (Laser power varies with
feed rate automatically)
I set the Z to zero when generating the
G-Code.  Then before I start the job,
I just press the laser mode on button followed by the laser
mode I want to use.  The software
takes it from there.  Don’t forget
to select laser mode off when you’re finished as it is
stored in the Arduino and will still be active the next time
you use it. 
Happy
lazing,
Marcus

Re: removing trace isolation swarf #mill #development

John Johnson
 

Glad to hear everything is working, John.
Maybe one day I’ll get back to it…

Regards,

John T. Johnson
PhD Candidate - Cognitive Motor Control Laboratory
Lab TA NEURO 2001 Principles
School of Biological Sciences
Georgia Institute of Technology

678-575-2093
john.johnson@...

On 22 Mar 2019, at 15:00, John Ferguson via Groups.Io wrote:

sounds like the old shampoo ad. Cut, repeat.

While I'm at it i want to again thank you for your wonderful code.  As I wrote when I first surfaced the swarf problem, I've gotten my design and cut routine down cold - everything works.

best regards,

john ferguson

On 3/22/19 1:21 PM, John Johnson wrote:

I had the idea of repeating the cuts assuming that the next pass
would throw the swarf out of the groove.

Yes, that’s the idea. I got tired of cleaning the grooves myself.

John T. Johnson
PhD Candidate - Cognitive Motor Control Laboratory
Lab TA NEURO 2001 Principles
School of Biological Sciences
Georgia Institute of Technology

678-575-2093
john.johnson@...

On 22 Mar 2019, at 8:26, John Ferguson via Groups.Io wrote:

HI Dan,

I've been cutting my "grooves" in a single pass. I'm assuming
"steps" means offsets, maybe cutting a groove and then making
another pass .001 nearer the trace to clean it up. Is that it?

I had the idea of repeating the cuts assuming that the next pass
would throw the swarf out of the groove.

If I want to do steps, I assume I would need to increase trace
separation in Eagle and then set the step in pcbgcode.  If this is
approximately right, I'll go back to the manual and try it.

my boards, except for one, are single sided with no vias. they
have a number pf dip sockets and traces must pass between pins and
there isn't a lot of space there - .010 pin separation and I like
to use the long pads; tight.

what do you think?


john

On 3/21/19 9:35 PM, Dan.Staver wrote:

What step size do you use and what cutter diameter?
I’ve found if I use a step of >=50% the cutter foam, I get
these “leftovers”, but, if I set a step of 30-40%, it tends to
be clean. Takes longer, of course.

Dan Staver
Tave Tech Corp.
3130 Hollycrest Dr.
Colorado Springs, CO 80920
+1-719-359-5352 - office
+1-719-502-1675 - cell
tavetech - Skype
dan.staver@... <mailto:dan.staver@...>
www.tavetech.com <http://www.tavetech.com>
W3QDO

Re: removing trace isolation swarf #mill #development

mariob_1960@...
 

In bcnc there is a new complement (I do not know if it is already available) to clean the traces of pcb with laser (remove black paint for acid later) which I have helped with my small contribution

Re: removing trace isolation swarf #mill #development

mariob_1960@...
 

sorry if I return with the same theme: it is useful to use your software to generate the trace layout with a bit of 0.10mm and then increase the separation between tracks with a bit of 0.7mm.
Can you generate the residual areas where the bit of 0.70 does not arrive (angles, sectors where should bit 0.7 be cut because it invades another track) that should be done by pocket operation for copper cleaning? I have managed to solve it with bcnc, but it is not a practical solution,

Re: cnc 3020 mach3 eagle cad pcb gcode #eagle #pcbgcode

Jacobo Guerschanik
 

No entiendo.
Que quieres saber?

El dom, mar 24, 2019 15:23, <jorgedanielgutierrez26@...> escribió:
But do you have full mach3 software or do you have a mach 3 hack?

 

Note from Moderator:
Él está buscando piratear el software que no está permitido en este sitio. Sus otros mensajes han sido eliminados. Por favor, no hagas caso.

Re: cnc 3020 mach3 eagle cad pcb gcode #eagle #pcbgcode

John Johnson
 

The person who posted the first message in this thread has been banned for continued attempts to discuss hacked/cracked software. This forum does not support discussion of pirating or pirated software.

Re: UnDoo problems #eagle

Harvey White
 

On Sun, 26 Aug 2018 01:47:56 -0700, you wrote:

Made a schematic and then tried the board. Gave autoroute a go and got a reasonable board.

Problem is there are areas I have made errors on both the board and schematic. Trying to undo and go back I nowe have a error stating the changes on either will not update the other. e.g. changes on the schematic will not be shown on the board.

Any ideas how to fix this or do I start from scratch?
No, but you will need to go back and try to match the version of the
board file that doesn't have your changes.

In Eagle, you cannot change the board without changing the schematic
and vice versa.

At some point, you had a board or schematic file open without the
corresponding other file. This gives Eagle severe heartburn (and
then.... you).

Eagle keeps backup files of both schematic and board, so you can try
to match them up. If the board wasn't too complicated, you can lay it
out again by moving all the .brd or .br# files into a separate folder
where Eagle can't find it (note that you're not destroying
information, just making it invisible).

Then create a board and go from there.

otherwise, you will have to try to match things up.

In my version (7.x) there's a big nasty yellow and black striped
banner telling you that changes in one will not be reflected in the
other when both files are not open.

Harvey


Harvey



Thanks Vaughn

Re: removing trace isolation swarf #mill #development

John Ferguson
 

I liked idea of running same bit a second time.  I'm going to try that.

thanks for your thoughts.

john

On 3/24/19 11:11 AM, mariob_1960 via Groups.Io wrote:
sorry if I return with the same theme: it is useful to use your software to generate the trace layout with a bit of 0.10mm and then increase the separation between tracks with a bit of 0.7mm.
Can you generate the residual areas where the bit of 0.70 does not arrive (angles, sectors where should bit 0.7 be cut because it invades another track) that should be done by pocket operation for copper cleaning? I have managed to solve it with bcnc, but it is not a practical solution,

Re: removing trace isolation swarf #mill #development

mariob_1960@...
 

If it helps you as I have solved it, let me know (I intersected routes, subtracted from the original route, internal profiling after the external profiling of the large diameter bit to determine the angles where this strawberry does not arrive ...) and congratulations for your work, it is a very practical solution!
Hugs, Mario

Re: Can't open 'c:\storage.nv' permission denied #pcbgcode

abyset2105@...
 

Mine worked just fine in win10 as "C:\EAGLE-9.3.0" after i elevated all permissions for that folder (including subfolders).
But i like the solution of putting the files in server and i think i will go for it, thanks Chipteck.

Optimizer not working any more #pcbgcode #eagle

AlbertHall
 

I have been using optimizer
"Optimizer for PCB Gcode. By Daniel Purvis and Jay Couture
Version: 1.1 Releases 8/1/2008"
But it doesn't work anymore.  It brings up a dos box with the input and output paths and then just hangs.
Any ideas?
Can I download a new copy?  I couldn't find a download source.

Re: Optimizer not working any more #pcbgcode #eagle

Patrick
 


On Fri, Apr 19, 2019, 13:30 AlbertHall <jim@...> wrote:
I have been using optimizer
"Optimizer for PCB Gcode. By Daniel Purvis and Jay Couture
Version: 1.1 Releases 8/1/2008"
But it doesn't work anymore.  It brings up a dos box with the input and output paths and then just hangs.
Any ideas?
Can I download a new copy?  I couldn't find a download source.

Re: Optimizer not working any more #pcbgcode #eagle

morntech asia
 

I have a version from 12-8-2008 for you!! (0_1_7)

Roel

Op vr 19 apr. 2019 om 19:34 schreef Patrick <pknoe3lh@...>:


On Fri, Apr 19, 2019, 13:30 AlbertHall <jim@...> wrote:
I have been using optimizer
"Optimizer for PCB Gcode. By Daniel Purvis and Jay Couture
Version: 1.1 Releases 8/1/2008"
But it doesn't work anymore.  It brings up a dos box with the input and output paths and then just hangs.
Any ideas?
Can I download a new copy?  I couldn't find a download source.

Re: Optimizer not working any more #pcbgcode #eagle

AlbertHall
 

But this would require changing the control hardware on my mill.  I am not that desperate yet!

Re: Optimizer not working any more #pcbgcode #eagle

AlbertHall
 

Terrific!   Where do I get it, can you upload files on here?