Date   
Re: shorting traces - How I messed up & a question about spot-drill-holes #eagle #etch

peterg1000
 

All the spot drills are done with the same tool as is used for the track milling - I've used both 0.1 and 0.2mm  tools for this.   The drill file is completely separate and calls for drills as required by the component definitions in Eagle. 

Spot drill code is part of the main "etching" GCODE file - this is run as received from pcgcode, no editing required whatsoever. The drill info is in a separate file and contains all the necessary spindle stops and starts to allow for tool changes and setting the Z axis zero using a touch probe.

Drill depth is set for about 1.7mm when using 1.5mm FR4 boards. I manually "adjust" this for larger drills (up to 3mm) to allow for the 120 degree drill point, but no other changes are made.

Peter

Re: shorting traces - How I messed up & a question about spot-drill-holes #eagle #etch

John Ferguson
 

just to be sure. You are using the spot drill mode to prick each hole at say .011 and subsequently drilling them out at .07 +/- ??

I wonder if problem might be how the pads are coded in my Eagle files>

strange..

john

On 2/1/19 10:08 AM, peterg1000 via Groups.Io wrote:
I've used most Eagle revisions from 7.7 to 9.2 with equal success w.r.t .pcbgcode if that's any help to you.

Peter

Re: shorting traces - How I messed up & a question about spot-drill-holes #eagle #etch

peterg1000
 

I've used most Eagle revisions from 7.7 to 9.2 with equal success w.r.t .pcbgcode if that's any help to you.

Peter

Re: shorting traces - How I messed up & a question about spot-drill-holes #eagle #etch

John Ferguson
 

This would mean that I've selected something in the pcbgcode options which does this or it is being forced by something in Eagle.  I'm going to look at one of the older eagles to see if it does it.


john

On 2/1/19 4:30 AM, peterg1000 via Groups.Io wrote:
Hi,
Not trying to pour cold water on your findings, but I've never had a problem with spot drilling!!  I did a check of my code in the area you modified and it appears to be exactly the same as the one that misbehaves - see below (cut and paste) :-

if (SPOT_DRILL == YES) {

if (m_first_spot_drill) {

output_drill_first_hole(drill_x, drill_y, SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH);

m_first_spot_drill = NO;

}

else {

output_drill_hole(drill_x, drill_y, SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH);

}

}

Something else must surely be going on elsewhere in the programme to change the SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH ?
To my inexperienced eye the original code seems to be entirely logical.

Peter

Re: shorting traces - How I messed up & a question about spot-drill-holes #eagle #etch

peterg1000
 

Hi,
Not trying to pour cold water on your findings, but I've never had a problem with spot drilling!!  I did a check of my code in the area you modified and it appears to be exactly the same as the one that misbehaves - see below (cut and paste) :-

if (SPOT_DRILL == YES) {

if (m_first_spot_drill) {

output_drill_first_hole(drill_x, drill_y, SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH);

m_first_spot_drill = NO;

}

else {

output_drill_hole(drill_x, drill_y, SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH);

}

}

Something else must surely be going on elsewhere in the programme to change the SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH ?
To my inexperienced eye the original code seems to be entirely logical.

Peter

Re: shorting traces - How I messed up & a question about spot-drill-holes #eagle #etch

klassen.jj@...
 

No problem, I am normally not all that great at troubleshooting this sort of thing, but this worked out.
I found a program which searches for a text string across an entire directory and subfolders, so I just found the keyword I needed, then look at all the code around it in each file. It really helped me spot it.

Joel

Re: shorting traces - How I messed up & a question about spot-drill-holes #eagle #etch

John Ferguson
 

I cannot thank you enough for this.  I do a lot of boards and having to remember to fix the incorrect spot-drill depth was a real pain.

best regards,

john

On 1/31/19 6:27 PM, klassen.jj@... wrote:
Hey John,

I had experienced your issue as well, and I cruised through the code and I managed to find out how to fix the error.. I adjusted the code as follows

The issue is a flag reset in spot drill. the first one comes out fine, but then the rest are drilled to fill drill depth.
 
In pcb-gcode.ulp you will find this sequence:

//

  if (SPOT_DRILL == YES) {
    if (m_first_spot_drill) {
      output_drill_first_hole(drill_x, drill_y, SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH);
     // m_first_spot_drill = NO;
    }
    else {
      output_drill_hole(drill_x, drill_y, SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH);
    }
  }

///
 
The underlined line is the culprit. it spot drills one time, then spot drill is set to NO, so it doesn't do it anymore. I got the correct behaviour by commenting out that line. All the drill files are to the correct level. It works as it should on my machine - running on the GRBL config.

Hope this helps!

Joel

Re: shorting traces - How I messed up & a question about spot-drill-holes #eagle #etch

klassen.jj@...
 

Hey John,

I had experienced your issue as well, and I cruised through the code and I managed to find out how to fix the error.. I adjusted the code as follows

The issue is a flag reset in spot drill. the first one comes out fine, but then the rest are drilled to fill drill depth.
 
In pcb-gcode.ulp you will find this sequence:

//

  if (SPOT_DRILL == YES) {
    if (m_first_spot_drill) {
      output_drill_first_hole(drill_x, drill_y, SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH);
     // m_first_spot_drill = NO;
    }
    else {
      output_drill_hole(drill_x, drill_y, SPOT_DRILL_DEPTH);
    }
  }

///
 
The underlined line is the culprit. it spot drills one time, then spot drill is set to NO, so it doesn't do it anymore. I got the correct behaviour by commenting out that line. All the drill files are to the correct level. It works as it should on my machine - running on the GRBL config.

Hope this helps!

Joel

Re: #pcbgcode - Huge problem with this good plugin for Eagle 9.2.2. #pcbgcode

abyset2105@...
 

Take a look at "pcb-gcode\docs\images" folder, you will se there is a missing picture.

Re: how do I get holes cut in board? #mill #pcbgcode #eagle

John Ferguson
 

Hi Peter,

Thank you for your note.  The hole in question is to pass power leads up through the board from a 9 volt battery to be mounted beneath.  so diameter isn't critical. I've been trying to reduce the amopunt of editing the g-code requires but one problem continues.

I like to use the etching bit to prick the pads .011 inch the better to center the drills later.  I set the prick depth to .011 and the drill depth to .075, but what happens is the pricks get run to .075.  So I have to edit them in the G-Code.

This seems buggy to me. 

best,

john

On 1/17/19 4:20 AM,  via Groups.Io wrote:
John,

Just tested the "arc theory" and can confirm that milling layers contain the necessary GCODE.

Of course due allowance will be needed to allow for tool diameter, and the GCODE will need to be edited to set correct cutting depths for multiple passes.  Personally I set this to 0.3mm when using a 3mm diameter tool and normally set the lowest cut to 0.1mm below the bottom surface.

Peter

Re: how do I get holes cut in board? #mill #pcbgcode #eagle

peterg1000
 

John,

Just tested the "arc theory" and can confirm that milling layers contain the necessary GCODE.

Of course due allowance will be needed to allow for tool diameter, and the GCODE will need to be edited to set correct cutting depths for multiple passes.  Personally I set this to 0.3mm when using a 3mm diameter tool and normally set the lowest cut to 0.1mm below the bottom surface.

Peter

Re: how do I get holes cut in board? #mill #pcbgcode #eagle

John Ferguson
 

Thanks much. great idea. i'll try it.

john

On 1/16/19 5:46 PM, Ken McNabb wrote:
John,

I experienced a similar problem in EAGLE 7.7 as well. From what I can find is that the milling layer does not recognise holes as routing paths.
Something I haven't tried yet is the make to hole with two 180 degree arcs. I suspect this will work from my experience with arcs on other boards.

Ken

Re: how do I get holes cut in board? #mill #pcbgcode #eagle

Ken McNabb
 

John,

I experienced a similar problem in EAGLE 7.7 as well. From what I can find is that the milling layer does not recognise holes as routing paths.
Something I haven't tried yet is the make to hole with two 180 degree arcs. I suspect this will work from my experience with arcs on other boards.

Ken

how do I get holes cut in board? #mill #pcbgcode #eagle

John Ferguson
 

I'm having great success with Eagle 9.2.2. I make small boards for through-hole components and, so far have been able to get everything on a single layer without jumpers but next project will require them.

I do an outline on the Milling layer and the router4 cuts out the board.

I have NOT been able to get a 1/4 inch hole recognized and cut however.  It doesn't get picked up by PCB-GCODE and doesn't get cut.  I use the Circle command in Draw to make the hole. I've put it on the milling layer and alternatively on the Dimensions layer, but no-joy.

It possible that I don't have Eagle set up right?

What would you look at if this was your problem?


john

shorting traces - How I messed up & a question about spot-drill-holes #eagle #etch

John Ferguson
 

You may remember a struggle I was having with some traces shorting out.  As it turns out, I had converted a library file for a 28 pin DIP from having little round pads to the elongated type which I find easier to solder.  And of course somehow when I loaded it, Eagle thought it still had the smaller pads and although the traces cleared them, some of them ran right through the pads.

I'm not sure how, but this doesn't seem to happen anymore and I can pretty much etch a board without any manual trace adjustments.

I am puzzled by another effect I'm getting. I like to spot drill pads and set the spot-drill depth to .011, but they get spot-drilled to .075 which is where I have the drill depth set. What am I missing here.

john

[pcbgcode:master] reported: Use small endmill to mill holes of various sizes #github

pcbgcode@groups.io Integration <pcbgcode@...>
 

[pcbgcode:master] New Comment on Issue #1 Use small endmill to mill holes of various sizes
By MARIOBASZ:

I am after the development of my own economic ATC, so it is also a solution that interests me. With hole diameter and milling data, it is feasible to make larger diameter holes than the tool. I have made a complement for helical descent in BCNC, with help I think it can be implemented directly in Pcbgcode

[pcbgcode:master] new issue: Milling with 3 bits #github

pcbgcode@groups.io Integration <pcbgcode@...>
 

[pcbgcode:master] New Issue Created by MARIOBASZ:
#2 Milling with 3 bits

I John, here I show you what I have done using 3 bits: 0.10 - 0.7 - 3.0 and here I have implemented: I have run pcb gcode 3 times, changing the dimension of the tool to 0.10, 0.8 (0.7 + 0.1) and 3.0.

image

image

image

image

In BCNC I have enlarged the traces of 0.1 in +0.7. Intersect between traces of 0.7. Then I made a difference with the traces of 0.10. To the result perform pocket operation with 0.10

image

image

image

Between 0.7 and 3.0 the algorithm would have to be repeated (I have done it manually)

image

Perform a pocket operation on the dimensions of the board for bit 3.0, subtract the traces of 3.0 so that they do not enter it

image

Updates to Github #github

pcbgcode@groups.io Integration <pcbgcode@...>
 

[pcbgcode:master] New Issue Created by MARIOBASZ:
#2 Milling with 3 bits

I John, here I show you what I have done using 3 bits: 0.10 - 0.7 - 3.0 and here I have implemented: I have run pcb gcode 3 times, changing the dimension of the tool to 0.10, 0.8 (0.7 + 0.1) and 3.0.

image

image

image

image

In BCNC I have enlarged the traces of 0.1 in +0.7. Intersect between traces of 0.7. Then I made a difference with the traces of 0.10. To the result perform pocket operation with 0.10

image

image

image

Between 0.7 and 3.0 the algorithm would have to be repeated (I have done it manually)

image

Perform a pocket operation on the dimensions of the board for bit 3.0, subtract the traces of 3.0 so that they do not enter it

image


[pcbgcode:master] New Issue Created by MARIOBASZ:
#2 Milling with 3 bits

I John, here I show you what I have done using 3 bits: 0.10 - 0.7 - 3.0 and here I have implemented: I have run pcb gcode 3 times, changing the dimension of the tool to 0.10, 0.8 (0.7 + 0.1) and 3.0.

image

image

image

image

In BCNC I have enlarged the traces of 0.1 in +0.7. Intersect between traces of 0.7. Then I made a difference with the traces of 0.10. To the result perform pocket operation with 0.10

image

image

image

Between 0.7 and 3.0 the algorithm would have to be repeated (I have done it manually)

image

Perform a pocket operation on the dimensions of the board for bit 3.0, subtract the traces of 3.0 so that they do not enter it

image


[pcbgcode:master] New Issue Created by MARIOBASZ:
#2 Milling with 3 bits

I John, here I show you what I have done using 3 bits: 0.10 - 0.7 - 3.0 and here I have implemented: I have run pcb gcode 3 times, changing the dimension of the tool to 0.10, 0.8 (0.7 + 0.1) and 3.0.

image

image

image

image

In BCNC I have enlarged the traces of 0.1 in +0.7. Intersect between traces of 0.7. Then I made a difference with the traces of 0.10. To the result perform pocket operation with 0.10

image

image

image

Between 0.7 and 3.0 the algorithm would have to be repeated (I have done it manually)

image

Perform a pocket operation on the dimensions of the board for bit 3.0, subtract the traces of 3.0 so that they do not enter it

image

bit 3.0

image

Re: Intelligent milling with 4 bits #development

mariob_1960@...
 
Edited

He escrito en su sitio de Github lo que creo que sería bueno obtener

https://github.com/JohnAtl/pcbgcode/issues/2#issue-386977226

 

[pcbgcode:master] reported: Use small endmill to mill holes of various sizes #github

pcbgcode@groups.io Integration <pcbgcode@...>
 

[pcbgcode:master] New Comment on Issue #1 Use small endmill to mill holes of various sizes
By MARIOBASZ:

This is good. I think a good option is to choose one (or more than one) tool diameter to drill, and generate a helical descent of the target radius