Date   
Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

Rick Obel
 

I do not use smd. 

 

From: Rick Obel
Sent: Monday, August 20, 2018 11:05 AM
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: RE: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

I tried autoleveler and concluded (maybe wrongly) that the PCB board high spots were the result of very minor warpage, not inconsistencies in the materials’ thickness.  As a result, I reasoned, when the autoleveler measures the height, it does so without the benefit of any pressure (mere electrical contact triggers height measurement), but when cutting, a little pressure will force the PCB’s high spots down, with the result that they are not fully cut in those areas.  To remedy that problem, I bought a thick piece of Plexiglas, a vacuum pump and other materials to make my own vacuum board, but then realized that I could get good results, cutting not more than 0.10 mm in two passes of 0.05mm each, by simply leveling my MDF in advance of a days’ cutting.  (I don’t know if it moisture or thermal expansion/contraction, or otherwise, but I find that more than after a few days, the MDF takes on a warp of up to 0.10mm. )

 

I would be very interested to see others’ vacuum boards.  I saw Peter’s earlier comment about success with his vacuum board (table) and his good results cutting 0.2mm  -- he must have meant 0.20 mm, right?  Because 0.2mm is 4 passes at 0.05, and I typically need only 1 pass, and rarely more than two.  Am I missing something here?  The boards I am cutting are usually 4”x6”, and are much more problematic than 2”x3”.

 

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of Bernardc
Sent: Monday, August 20, 2018 10:41 AM
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

Assume that you not use SMD on your PCB as etching with 0.9 mm….

Autoleveler is perfect to correct the copper default. I use 2 flutes V type 60° dia 0.127 mm with 0.05 mm depth and it is not necessary to make further pass.  Mini = 0.0254, Max = 0.762, Step = 0.0508, Feedrate = 400, Turn = 12000 T/mn. I can etch for SSOP. (The problem remains welding ;-)..)

 

Bernard  

 

De : pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] De la part de Rick Obel
Envoyé : lundi 20 août 2018 17:32
À : pcbgcode@groups.io
Objet : Re: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

My approach is very similar to Sam’s, but three differences that I believe help:

1.       Immediately before cutting a PCB, I pre-level my sacrifice board, which is MDF.  I believe that the MDF warps over time, even though I rarely remove it, or even adjust it.

2.       I don’t use angled bits (sorry I don’t know the correct terminology).  Instead, I find that conventional end mills produce a cleaner, more consistent cut.  I am still experimenting with diameters, but find 0.6mm breaks easily, while 0.9 is unnecessarily wide.  Lately, I have been using 0.7mm but will focus on 0.8 next.

3.       If the incomplete etching (is that the right word?) is localized, I will re-run just those areas at a deeper depth.

Rarely do I need three passes, and a second pass is only required about half the time.

-Rick

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of sdmonaco via Groups.Io
Sent: Monday, August 20, 2018 7:56 AM
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

Hi Albert,

 

You might try my single pass etch approach, which I now use for all of my boards.  I setup pcb-gcode to do a singe pass etch for all traces and shapes.  After completion, I inspect the board without removing it from the fixture.  If I see any areas with incomplete etching, I lower my z-axis zero point by 2 mils and re-etch the board with the same gcode file.  I continue with this until I have a nicely etched PCB which usually only takes about 1 to 3 passes.  This approach also corrects most leveling issues as well.  I try to keep my trace widths over 12 mils because each pass will shrink your trace width by about 1 mill for a 30 degree spade bit.

 

Sam

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

Rick Obel
 

I tried autoleveler and concluded (maybe wrongly) that the PCB board high spots were the result of very minor warpage, not inconsistencies in the materials’ thickness.  As a result, I reasoned, when the autoleveler measures the height, it does so without the benefit of any pressure (mere electrical contact triggers height measurement), but when cutting, a little pressure will force the PCB’s high spots down, with the result that they are not fully cut in those areas.  To remedy that problem, I bought a thick piece of Plexiglas, a vacuum pump and other materials to make my own vacuum board, but then realized that I could get good results, cutting not more than 0.10 mm in two passes of 0.05mm each, by simply leveling my MDF in advance of a days’ cutting.  (I don’t know if it moisture or thermal expansion/contraction, or otherwise, but I find that more than after a few days, the MDF takes on a warp of up to 0.10mm. )

 

I would be very interested to see others’ vacuum boards.  I saw Peter’s earlier comment about success with his vacuum board (table) and his good results cutting 0.2mm  -- he must have meant 0.20 mm, right?  Because 0.2mm is 4 passes at 0.05, and I typically need only 1 pass, and rarely more than two.  Am I missing something here?  The boards I am cutting are usually 4”x6”, and are much more problematic than 2”x3”.

 

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of Bernardc
Sent: Monday, August 20, 2018 10:41 AM
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

Assume that you not use SMD on your PCB as etching with 0.9 mm….

Autoleveler is perfect to correct the copper default. I use 2 flutes V type 60° dia 0.127 mm with 0.05 mm depth and it is not necessary to make further pass.  Mini = 0.0254, Max = 0.762, Step = 0.0508, Feedrate = 400, Turn = 12000 T/mn. I can etch for SSOP. (The problem remains welding ;-)..)

 

Bernard  

 

De : pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] De la part de Rick Obel
Envoyé : lundi 20 août 2018 17:32
À : pcbgcode@groups.io
Objet : Re: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

My approach is very similar to Sam’s, but three differences that I believe help:

1.       Immediately before cutting a PCB, I pre-level my sacrifice board, which is MDF.  I believe that the MDF warps over time, even though I rarely remove it, or even adjust it.

2.       I don’t use angled bits (sorry I don’t know the correct terminology).  Instead, I find that conventional end mills produce a cleaner, more consistent cut.  I am still experimenting with diameters, but find 0.6mm breaks easily, while 0.9 is unnecessarily wide.  Lately, I have been using 0.7mm but will focus on 0.8 next.

3.       If the incomplete etching (is that the right word?) is localized, I will re-run just those areas at a deeper depth.

Rarely do I need three passes, and a second pass is only required about half the time.

-Rick

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of sdmonaco via Groups.Io
Sent: Monday, August 20, 2018 7:56 AM
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

Hi Albert,

 

You might try my single pass etch approach, which I now use for all of my boards.  I setup pcb-gcode to do a singe pass etch for all traces and shapes.  After completion, I inspect the board without removing it from the fixture.  If I see any areas with incomplete etching, I lower my z-axis zero point by 2 mils and re-etch the board with the same gcode file.  I continue with this until I have a nicely etched PCB which usually only takes about 1 to 3 passes.  This approach also corrects most leveling issues as well.  I try to keep my trace widths over 12 mils because each pass will shrink your trace width by about 1 mill for a 30 degree spade bit.

 

Sam

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

Bernardc
 

Assume that you not use SMD on your PCB as etching with 0.9 mm….

Autoleveler is perfect to correct the copper default. I use 2 flutes V type 60° dia 0.127 mm with 0.05 mm depth and it is not necessary to make further pass.  Mini = 0.0254, Max = 0.762, Step = 0.0508, Feedrate = 400, Turn = 12000 T/mn. I can etch for SSOP. (The problem remains welding ;-)..)

 

Bernard  

 

De : pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] De la part de Rick Obel
Envoyé : lundi 20 août 2018 17:32
À : pcbgcode@groups.io
Objet : Re: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

My approach is very similar to Sam’s, but three differences that I believe help:

1.       Immediately before cutting a PCB, I pre-level my sacrifice board, which is MDF.  I believe that the MDF warps over time, even though I rarely remove it, or even adjust it.

2.       I don’t use angled bits (sorry I don’t know the correct terminology).  Instead, I find that conventional end mills produce a cleaner, more consistent cut.  I am still experimenting with diameters, but find 0.6mm breaks easily, while 0.9 is unnecessarily wide.  Lately, I have been using 0.7mm but will focus on 0.8 next.

3.       If the incomplete etching (is that the right word?) is localized, I will re-run just those areas at a deeper depth.

Rarely do I need three passes, and a second pass is only required about half the time.

-Rick

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of sdmonaco via Groups.Io
Sent: Monday, August 20, 2018 7:56 AM
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

Hi Albert,

 

You might try my single pass etch approach, which I now use for all of my boards.  I setup pcb-gcode to do a singe pass etch for all traces and shapes.  After completion, I inspect the board without removing it from the fixture.  If I see any areas with incomplete etching, I lower my z-axis zero point by 2 mils and re-etch the board with the same gcode file.  I continue with this until I have a nicely etched PCB which usually only takes about 1 to 3 passes.  This approach also corrects most leveling issues as well.  I try to keep my trace widths over 12 mils because each pass will shrink your trace width by about 1 mill for a 30 degree spade bit.

 

Sam

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

mlmcnc
 

A vacuum table with a leveled top is indeed a good approach. However, that only ensures that the BOTTOM of the board is level. In my experience, not all FR4 is consistent in thickness. Remember that 1oz copper is only 0.0347mm thick. Autolevelling is the only way to track the top surface. If you do this you could use a smaller depth of cut with correspondingly narrower kerf with your V bit.

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

joaobatista
 

can you post image of your vacuo system?

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

peterg1000
 

My approach is to use a small vacuum table with a sacrificial MDF top, leveled in-situ. No need to use an autoleveler - the vacuum ensures the FR4 is absolutely flat and tight to the surface and has no spring whatsoever.

Can consistently mill accurate 0.3mm tracks and isolation if required using a 30degree tool with a 0.2 mm spade tip. Cutting depth is set in pcbgcode to 0.2mm.

Peter

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

Rick Obel
 

My approach is very similar to Sam’s, but three differences that I believe help:

1.       Immediately before cutting a PCB, I pre-level my sacrifice board, which is MDF.  I believe that the MDF warps over time, even though I rarely remove it, or even adjust it.

2.       I don’t use angled bits (sorry I don’t know the correct terminology).  Instead, I find that conventional end mills produce a cleaner, more consistent cut.  I am still experimenting with diameters, but find 0.6mm breaks easily, while 0.9 is unnecessarily wide.  Lately, I have been using 0.7mm but will focus on 0.8 next.

3.       If the incomplete etching (is that the right word?) is localized, I will re-run just those areas at a deeper depth.

Rarely do I need three passes, and a second pass is only required about half the time.

-Rick

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of sdmonaco via Groups.Io
Sent: Monday, August 20, 2018 7:56 AM
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks

 

Hi Albert,

 

You might try my single pass etch approach, which I now use for all of my boards.  I setup pcb-gcode to do a singe pass etch for all traces and shapes.  After completion, I inspect the board without removing it from the fixture.  If I see any areas with incomplete etching, I lower my z-axis zero point by 2 mils and re-etch the board with the same gcode file.  I continue with this until I have a nicely etched PCB which usually only takes about 1 to 3 passes.  This approach also corrects most leveling issues as well.  I try to keep my trace widths over 12 mils because each pass will shrink your trace width by about 1 mill for a 30 degree spade bit.

 

Sam

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

mlmcnc
 

Use "Autoleveller" it will save you a lot of time and give you consistent track thicknesses.

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

sdmonaco
 

Hi Albert,

You might try my single pass etch approach, which I now use for all of my boards.  I setup pcb-gcode to do a singe pass etch for all traces and shapes.  After completion, I inspect the board without removing it from the fixture.  If I see any areas with incomplete etching, I lower my z-axis zero point by 2 mils and re-etch the board with the same gcode file.  I continue with this until I have a nicely etched PCB which usually only takes about 1 to 3 passes.  This approach also corrects most leveling issues as well.  I try to keep my trace widths over 12 mils because each pass will shrink your trace width by about 1 mill for a 30 degree spade bit.

Sam

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

AlbertHall
 

So I deleted the polygons on both sides and then added them back and connected them to ground again and now I get multiple passes around the tracks.
Aaargh!
I hate software.

But which software do I hate - eagle or pcb-gcode?

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

peterg1000
 

Took your board and erased all your tracks and polygons, then set all the tracks to 0.4mm in "net classes" and all clearances to 0.4mm in "design rules". Ran the autorouter and chose the minimum "vias" solution.  Then ran pcbgcode with my own default settings and a 0.2mm 30degree engraving tool.

Examined the results using UCCNC toolpath display, and took the attached screenshot for your info. Note that there are some nets not routed, but you get the flavour of the results.

Peter

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

AlbertHall
 

I have attached the board file if anyone would like to have a go at this.

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

AlbertHall
 

That adds an extra pass around the drilled holes but the tracks still only have a single pass.

Re: Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

John Johnson
 

Since your tool size is 0.3, and step size is 0.15, then 0.3+0.15=0.45, which is over the maximum. You could try upping the max to, say, 0.5 and see how that works.

Regards,
John

On Aug 19, 2018, 8:43 AM -0400, AlbertHall <jim@...>, wrote:
I have ground planes on both sides of the board. Rtch tool size set to o.3mm.  As you can see below there are multiple isolation passes around the drilled hole but only a single pass around the tracks (except where they are close to each other).

How do I get multiple passes around the tracks, please?


Can only get a single isolation pass around tracks #eagle #etch #pcbgcode

AlbertHall
 

I have ground planes on both sides of the board. Rtch tool size set to o.3mm.  As you can see below there are multiple isolation passes around the drilled hole but only a single pass around the tracks (except where they are close to each other).

How do I get multiple passes around the tracks, please?


Laser etching #pcbgcode

bruce q
 

I have been using Eagle and PCB-Gcode for many years now with good results using a cutter to engrave the PCB traces.
For the past couple of days I have been trying a slightly different way of using PCB-Gcode to make these PCB tracings that I found
on another site (Hackaday or something like that) where a laser is used to cut thru a thin vinyl film to create a mask for etching.
I have done this twice now and the second time , learning from the first, came out much better even though it wasn't much in
traces and pads. I use a 2.3 watt solid state laser and the vinyl I bought from a sign making company. I use a Arduino UNO loaded with GRBL
for the controller and bCNC to send the Gcode to the controller.
I have had to modify the G-code generated to take advantage of the adaptive laser power depending on feedrate while it travels making
the outlines just as if you were using a cutter. So I guess this is a wish list item that perhaps someday can be added to PCB-Gcode for use
of a laser. One item in this case would be eliminate Z axis movement which isn't needed to using M4 rather than M3 to turn on the laser.
For now I guess I will start thinking about using a G-code editor to make the changes automatically if I can find one that will let me
do that sort of thing.
Thanks for reading,
Bruce

Re: mill layer #mill

Vaughn
 

Hi, I too am having problems with text.

I have set the text to Vector, the other two options I have are, 'proportional' and 'fixed'.

I attach a screen-print of the properties I have chosen. Here the pour can be 'solid', 'hatch', or 'cut out'. Not sure which to choose here.

I do get an outline of the text box but nothing is filling inside.

Many thanks in advance for any help you can offer, I am using eagle 7.7 on win 10 with an arduino based home build cnc

Thanks again Vaughn

Re: getting ".gcode" from eagle to cnc plotter #eagle #gcode #pcbgcode

ticaret.etudu@...
 

Thanks 
I'm using arduino nano to control the plotter 

Re: getting ".gcode" from eagle to cnc plotter #eagle #gcode #pcbgcode

Vaughn
 

I think what they mean by, 'arduino based', is that, like most diy machines used for milling, the code is sent to the arduino, from a PC/Laptop,, which then drives the 3 stepper motors and milling motor.

More professional machines have a purpose built board and so is not arduimo based.

They need to know if you have an arduino driver board or if not what type you do have.

Hope thiws helps a little

Vaughn

Re: getting ".gcode" from eagle to cnc plotter #eagle #gcode #pcbgcode

Art Eckstein
 

Looks like you have found a way to "plot" using gcode with your existing system. As stated before, I am not familiar with this so any advice I might have wouldn't be worth the electrons to send it.

From a quick glance, it should be able to do what you want, but I am not the person that has the knowledge to help you.

My comment regarding using an Ardunio, was based on other things that I have seen. But then again, I am not familiar with their workings either.

Country

At 8/12/2018 02:03 PM, ticaret.etudu@... wrote:
There is an extension for controlling https://www.google.com.tr/amp/www.instructables.com/id/CNC-Gcode-Sender/%3famp_page=true
Arent they for the milling cnc machine, but i have a plotter.
And what do you mean by arduino based? Should i setup it on arduino or i should make some changes with arduino programming