Date   
Intelligent milling with 4 bits #development

mariob_1960@...
 
Edited

Hi, I'm new here, I think it would be a good option. Can you implement it? I have little knowledge of programming, although I have advanced with a complement to implement it in BCNC, but it is not the best option.
I hope you see it as viable or help you as much as you can.
I saw you move to Github.
Congratulations on your software!
 

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

kcress1x@sbcglobal.net
 

Or,
Skip the, 'remove all the copper mentality'!
With completely uncoated boards you only need 50mil spacing for 300V. 
If the board is coated with about anything you need even less - only 16mil.

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Christian Robert Adzic
 

John & Bruce:

On which layer should I draw my polygon?

Bruce:

If you say I should name my design xxx than you think the file name should be the xxx name?

I'm don't really understand this:

Delete from xxx -
Milling Polygons (except ground plain)
Milling Boundaries

From which xxx should I delete?

From the xxx or xxx-cutout?

Thanks.

 
 

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Bruce Gennette
 

Milling out large areas between high voltage traces.

Do your normal design and route using the name xxx, then -
For areas to be removed draw a polygon between the traces (any shape).
Right click on each milling area polygon's boundary and select 'Properties'
Choose 'Polygon Pour' = cutout.

When the design is complete copy it and rename the copy to xxx-cutouts.
Delete from xxx -
Milling Polygons (except ground plain)
Milling Boundaries

Delete most things from the xxxx-cutouts, except -
Board Boundaries
Milling Polygons
Milling Edge Lines

Etch xxx
Surface end Mill xxx-cutouts
Boundary Mill through xxx-cut throughs

I haven't tried this, but it should work.
When converting xxx-cutouts to gcode you will probably need a new configuration for the width of the end mill to stay-inside-the-lines.

bye.


On Mon, 26 Nov 2018 at 07:26, Fred Genius <fredgenius@...> wrote:

A 1/8” end mill has the same size shank as a V bit (typically), so perhaps more convenient than a 2mm or 3mm bit. Although ER11A collets are designed to close up 0.5mm, I found it somewhat difficult to get a 3mm shank tight in a 1/8” collet..

 

Fred Ö¿Ö

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of Christian Robert Adzic
Sent: 25 November 2018 20:20
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

 

Thank's guys!

One of these solutions will solve my problem.

I think also does engraving a large area of copper with a V carve bit will take too much time.
I will use an endmill bit 2-3mm.

This situation is not a common situation so a bit coding in gcode would be fine I assume.

Thank's all of you.
My best regards.

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

John Johnson
 

You could look into doing a polygon with a crosshatch fill pattern, with the pattern spacing smaller than your endmill size. Been a while, so I’m a bit rusty on the details.
You could also just draw a grid or stripes on the milling layer.

Regards,
JJ


From: Fred Genius <fredgenius@...>
Reply: pcbgcode@groups.io <pcbgcode@groups.io>
Date: November 25, 2018 at 3:26:01 PM
To: pcbgcode@groups.io <pcbgcode@groups.io>
Subject:  Re: [pcbgcode] How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

A 1/8” end mill has the same size shank as a V bit (typically), so perhaps more convenient than a 2mm or 3mm bit. Although ER11A collets are designed to close up 0.5mm, I found it somewhat difficult to get a 3mm shank tight in a 1/8” collet..

 

Fred Ö¿Ö

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of Christian Robert Adzic
Sent: 25 November 2018 20:20
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

 

Thank's guys!

One of these solutions will solve my problem.

I think also does engraving a large area of copper with a V carve bit will take too much time.
I will use an endmill bit 2-3mm.

This situation is not a common situation so a bit coding in gcode would be fine I assume.

Thank's all of you.
My best regards.

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Fred Genius
 

A 1/8” end mill has the same size shank as a V bit (typically), so perhaps more convenient than a 2mm or 3mm bit. Although ER11A collets are designed to close up 0.5mm, I found it somewhat difficult to get a 3mm shank tight in a 1/8” collet..

 

Fred Ö¿Ö

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of Christian Robert Adzic
Sent: 25 November 2018 20:20
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

 

Thank's guys!

One of these solutions will solve my problem.

I think also does engraving a large area of copper with a V carve bit will take too much time.
I will use an endmill bit 2-3mm.

This situation is not a common situation so a bit coding in gcode would be fine I assume.

Thank's all of you.
My best regards.

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Christian Robert Adzic
 

Thank's guys!

One of these solutions will solve my problem.

I think also does engraving a large area of copper with a V carve bit will take too much time.
I will use an endmill bit 2-3mm.

This situation is not a common situation so a bit coding in gcode would be fine I assume.

Thank's all of you.
My best regards.

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Fred Genius
 

I thought of that, great if you're having boards made professionally, but if you're using cnc isolation milling it's a very tedious and time-consuming process to remove large areas of copper with a V bit.

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Harvey White
 

On Sun, 25 Nov 2018 18:31:34 -0000, you wrote:

One thing you can do is to define the class of the signal as
(arbitrary name) "high power" then define the trace width and minimum
spacing. (then route...)

If PCBGCODE pays attention to that, then you're fine. The traces will
be autorouted far enough away, and if you're hand routing the board,
the DRC check will whine at you.


If not, then just draw the ground plane to exclude the area, or check
how eagle does "keep outs and restricts". That might help.

Harvey



I’ve had the same problem before, solved it by adding my own gcode at the end of the milling process – used a 2mm carbide end mill to do the milling, removes large areas quickly.



Fred Ö¿Ö



From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of Christian Robert Adzic
Sent: 25 November 2018 18:00
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: [pcbgcode] How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch



Hi!

I have to make a pcb where are power traces also beside signal traces.
The power traces are for the main AC/230v which are going into a relay then out on two outputs.

Everything is fine, but! I wish to mill all the copper around the power traces so I can get a copper less clear distance between
the traces so it could not happen does a spark is jumping over the traces.

When we mill our pcb with cnc, we can setup the clearance between the traces, but I don't have to remove the whole
copper from the pcb, just in the area where the power traces are.

I don't know if I explained enough correct but here is a simple picture about my problem:



The N$9, N$10 and N$12 are the power traces.
I wish to remove the copper area what I marked with some green drawings.

Any idea how to achieve this with the pcb-gcode plugin for Eagle?

Thank you.

Attachments:

* My_pcb.jpg <https://groups.io/g/pcbgcode/attachment/7903/0>




Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Fred Genius
 
Edited

If you’re using Mach3, you can use one of the built-in script wizards, ‘Rectangular Pocket’ I think would suit this purpose best.

 

Otherwise, not difficult to write the code yourself, something like this (doing this from my head so please check before actually running anything based on this):

G0 X0 Y0 ; rapid move to start point

G1 Z-0.01 Fnnnn ; lower tool to cutting depth (nnnn is the feed rate, in mm/minute or mm/second whichever appropriate for your machine)

G1 X100 ; mill the first ‘x’ leg

G1 Y1 ; move the tool by half the diameter

G1 X0 ; mill the second leg

G1 Y2;

G1 X100

...

 

That will mill an area 100mm by whatever your final Y value is (+ tool radius), at a depth of 0.01mm. Hope this is useful…

 

Fred Ö¿Ö

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of Christian Robert Adzic
Sent: 25 November 2018 18:48
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

 

Hi!

Thanks for the advice,
I'm new in this stuff and I'm relaying to software created/converted gcode sources.
Can you pls send me some example  how you managed the problem?

You don't need to make a complex think just a few steps of code so I can figure out what is doing.

Actually, I like your idea how you solved the problem.

My best regards.

 

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Christian Robert Adzic
 

Hi!

Thanks for the advice,
I'm new in this stuff and I'm relaying to software created/converted gcode sources.
Can you pls send me some example  how you managed the problem?

You don't need to make a complex think just a few steps of code so I can figure out what is doing.

Actually, I like your idea how you solved the problem.

My best regards.

Re: How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Fred Genius
 

I’ve had the same problem before, solved it by adding my own gcode at the end of the milling process – used a 2mm carbide end mill to do the milling, removes large areas quickly.

 

Fred Ö¿Ö

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io [mailto:pcbgcode@groups.io] On Behalf Of Christian Robert Adzic
Sent: 25 November 2018 18:00
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: [pcbgcode] How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

 

Hi!

I have to make a pcb where are power traces also beside signal traces.
The power traces are for the main AC/230v which are going into a relay then out on two outputs.

Everything is fine, but! I wish to mill all the copper around the power traces so I can get a copper less clear distance between
the traces so it could not happen does a spark is jumping over the traces.

When we mill our pcb with cnc, we can setup the clearance between the traces, but I don't have to remove the whole
copper from the pcb, just in the area where the power traces are.

I don't know if I explained enough correct but here is a simple picture about my problem:


 
The N$9, N$10 and N$12 are the power traces.
I wish to remove the copper area what I marked with some green drawings.

Any idea how to achieve this with the pcb-gcode plugin for Eagle?

Thank you.

Attachments:

How to etch a powerplane with pcb-gcode? #etch

Christian Robert Adzic
 

Hi!

I have to make a pcb where are power traces also beside signal traces.
The power traces are for the main AC/230v which are going into a relay then out on two outputs.

Everything is fine, but! I wish to mill all the copper around the power traces so I can get a copper less clear distance between
the traces so it could not happen does a spark is jumping over the traces.

When we mill our pcb with cnc, we can setup the clearance between the traces, but I don't have to remove the whole
copper from the pcb, just in the area where the power traces are.

I don't know if I explained enough correct but here is a simple picture about my problem:


 
The N$9, N$10 and N$12 are the power traces.
I wish to remove the copper area what I marked with some green drawings.

Any idea how to achieve this with the pcb-gcode plugin for Eagle?

Thank you.

Re: What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

Eric
 

Hi John,

 

Just been playing around a little and I also can’t find a way to turn off grid snap, however, you can manually move objects off the snap grid by holding down the ALT key whilst moving them so, for instance, you could click on a track and select move and then holding down the ALT key drag it away from the snap position and it will stay where you leave it.

 

Of course, you can also select the finest option for size and alternate grid sizes and that will give you much closer snap positions.

 

73….Eric VK2VE

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io <pcbgcode@groups.io> On Behalf Of John Ferguson via Groups.Io - jferg977=aol.com at groups.io
Sent: Monday, 19 November 2018 14:29
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

 

I thought so too , but couldn't figure out how to do it. I'm running Eagle 9.2.2.  I've been away from it about a year.  seems to me that I was able to toggle snap to grid off in earlier version,l but cannot remember.

john

On 11/18/18 9:57 PM, Eric wrote:

That being the case, maybe switching off  Snap to Grid in Eagle will allow it do it properly for you.

 

Just a thought

 

73….Eric VK2VE

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io <pcbgcode@groups.io> On Behalf Of John Ferguson via Groups.Io - jferg977=aol.com at groups.io
Sent: Monday, 19 November 2018 12:40
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

 

This is very close to what I'm using in Imperial.  I need to check the pcb-gcode, but I don't think it is where my problem is. I can see the traces too close to pads in Eagle. Moving them manually does fix them. 

thanks much,

john

On 11/18/18 4:23 PM, Chipteck wrote:

I am sorry, I didn't have a lot of time and was too quick to respond.
In any case I am loading "20170624 -pcb-gcode.dru" file on my projects to setup my clearances and have been successfull to cut 0.2mm traces with 0.1mm clearances with the following:
pcb-gcode setup - Generation > Minimum = 0.03mm, Maximum=0.2mm, Step size=0.05mm - Machine > Tool Dia = 0.1mm
DRU:

Chipteck

 

Virus-free. www.avast.com

Re: What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

Harvey White
 

On Mon, 19 Nov 2018 13:57:48 +1100, you wrote:

If I remember this properly the following things could be happening:

1) if you manually set the grid size, then 0.025 may be small enough
for the primary grid, and 0.00625 (all inches) may be good enough for
the secondary grid. Tracks when manually routed follow the grid and
snap to it. Your job to manage pad size and trace width.

Now, Eagle's autorouter is set up for PC board houses, not for the
kind of routing either toner transfer or mechanical etching will need.

Trace size is generally set by net class according to the signal type,
however, the spacing between the trace and another trace, trace and
pad, pad and via, all of which the autorouter has to follow, that's
set by the Design Rules.

Check clearance to see what's going on.

As an experiment, set up three parallel pin headers, say about fifteen
or so long each. Connect corresponding pins on the two outer ones,
leaving the inner one disconnected. Set the clearances to 8 mils,
autoroute. ripup, set to 12, ripup, set to 16, then 24, then 32, then
40. Sooner or later, the autorouter will stop putting wires between
pins. Cobble together a board that has at least one surface mount
chip on either side, doesn't have to make sense. Do the same and I
think you'll start to see where the vias get placed.

Generally, when I routed boards that I was going to make (I used toner
transfer), I stuck to 10 mil trace, 10 mil spacing as the minimum
sizes.

Note that as long as the design rules are followed, the autorouter
doesn't care how close it gets to another trace and has no incentive
to spread them out.

Harvey



That being the case, maybe switching off Snap to Grid in Eagle will allow it do it properly for you.



Just a thought



73….Eric VK2VE



From: pcbgcode@groups.io <pcbgcode@groups.io> On Behalf Of John Ferguson via Groups.Io - jferg977=aol.com at groups.io
Sent: Monday, 19 November 2018 12:40
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle



This is very close to what I'm using in Imperial. I need to check the pcb-gcode, but I don't think it is where my problem is. I can see the traces too close to pads in Eagle. Moving them manually does fix them.

thanks much,

john

On 11/18/18 4:23 PM, Chipteck wrote:

I am sorry, I didn't have a lot of time and was too quick to respond.
In any case I am loading "20170624 -pcb-gcode.dru" file on my projects to setup my clearances and have been successfull to cut 0.2mm traces with 0.1mm clearances with the following:
pcb-gcode setup - Generation > Minimum = 0.03mm, Maximum=0.2mm, Step size=0.05mm - Machine > Tool Dia = 0.1mm
DRU:

Chipteck






Re: What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

John Ferguson
 

I thought so too , but couldn't figure out how to do it. I'm running Eagle 9.2.2.  I've been away from it about a year.  seems to me that I was able to toggle snap to grid off in earlier version,l but cannot remember.

john

On 11/18/18 9:57 PM, Eric wrote:

That being the case, maybe switching off  Snap to Grid in Eagle will allow it do it properly for you.

 

Just a thought

 

73….Eric VK2VE

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io <pcbgcode@groups.io> On Behalf Of John Ferguson via Groups.Io - jferg977=aol.com at groups.io
Sent: Monday, 19 November 2018 12:40
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

 

This is very close to what I'm using in Imperial.  I need to check the pcb-gcode, but I don't think it is where my problem is. I can see the traces too close to pads in Eagle. Moving them manually does fix them. 

thanks much,

john

On 11/18/18 4:23 PM, Chipteck wrote:

I am sorry, I didn't have a lot of time and was too quick to respond.
In any case I am loading "20170624 -pcb-gcode.dru" file on my projects to setup my clearances and have been successfull to cut 0.2mm traces with 0.1mm clearances with the following:
pcb-gcode setup - Generation > Minimum = 0.03mm, Maximum=0.2mm, Step size=0.05mm - Machine > Tool Dia = 0.1mm
DRU:

Chipteck


Virus-free. www.avast.com

Re: What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

Eric
 

That being the case, maybe switching off  Snap to Grid in Eagle will allow it do it properly for you.

 

Just a thought

 

73….Eric VK2VE

 

From: pcbgcode@groups.io <pcbgcode@groups.io> On Behalf Of John Ferguson via Groups.Io - jferg977=aol.com at groups.io
Sent: Monday, 19 November 2018 12:40
To: pcbgcode@groups.io
Subject: Re: [pcbgcode] What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

 

This is very close to what I'm using in Imperial.  I need to check the pcb-gcode, but I don't think it is where my problem is. I can see the traces too close to pads in Eagle. Moving them manually does fix them. 

thanks much,

john

On 11/18/18 4:23 PM, Chipteck wrote:

I am sorry, I didn't have a lot of time and was too quick to respond.
In any case I am loading "20170624 -pcb-gcode.dru" file on my projects to setup my clearances and have been successfull to cut 0.2mm traces with 0.1mm clearances with the following:
pcb-gcode setup - Generation > Minimum = 0.03mm, Maximum=0.2mm, Step size=0.05mm - Machine > Tool Dia = 0.1mm
DRU:

Chipteck


Virus-free. www.avast.com

Re: What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

John Ferguson
 

This is very close to what I'm using in Imperial.  I need to check the pcb-gcode, but I don't think it is where my problem is. I can see the traces too close to pads in Eagle. Moving them manually does fix them. 

thanks much,

john

On 11/18/18 4:23 PM, Chipteck wrote:
I am sorry, I didn't have a lot of time and was too quick to respond.
In any case I am loading "20170624 -pcb-gcode.dru" file on my projects to setup my clearances and have been successfull to cut 0.2mm traces with 0.1mm clearances with the following:
pcb-gcode setup - Generation > Minimum = 0.03mm, Maximum=0.2mm, Step size=0.05mm - Machine > Tool Dia = 0.1mm
DRU:

Chipteck

Re: What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

Chipteck
 

Also let's not forget that an autoleveller like "AutolevellerAE-0.9.5u1.exe" will also help since these boards are not flat.

Re: What an I Missing - Eagle Question? #eagle

Chipteck
 

I am sorry, I didn't have a lot of time and was too quick to respond.
In any case I am loading "20170624 -pcb-gcode.dru" file on my projects to setup my clearances and have been successfull to cut 0.2mm traces with 0.1mm clearances with the following:
pcb-gcode setup - Generation > Minimum = 0.03mm, Maximum=0.2mm, Step size=0.05mm - Machine > Tool Dia = 0.1mm
DRU:

Chipteck