Date   
Re: 20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits

Bent Andersen
 

HI Jean-Claude

The WD40 was a idea from Paul.... jut try it out !!!

5-6000rpm and 400mm....this is another setting I can try to get a good result!

Bent

Re: 20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits

casy_ch@tbwil.ch
 

Hi Bent

I wonder what you expect from WD40? That's a moisture preventive product!

Here I mill the pcb with 5-6000 RPM and 400mm/min.

I love metric! I do not know pcbgcode but surely you can set metric as a definition in the input file.

Jean-Claude


Am 10.12.2015 um 09:41 schrieb eskolin@... [pcb-gcode]:

 

Hi Paul


I try to upload some photo in my album "Eskolin" but whit no luck ?? but I try yesterday
to mill my pcb whit 25000 rpm and cut down in the pcb at 0.025mm doing 250mm/min and the result is ok...but I wil try it whit WD40 and se the result.

now I only have to figur it out how to save my settings in pcbgcode.... I use mm and not Inch, but every time I start it up.... I have to change inch to mm ???

Bent 

Re: 20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits

Bent Andersen
 

Hi Paul

I try to upload some photo in my album "Eskolin" but whit no luck ?? but I try yesterday
to mill my pcb whit 25000 rpm and cut down in the pcb at 0.025mm doing 250mm/min and the result is ok...but I wil try it whit WD40 and se the result.

now I only have to figur it out how to save my settings in pcbgcode.... I use mm and not Inch, but every time I start it up.... I have to change inch to mm ???

Bent 

Re: 20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits

Paul Kiedrowski
 

Bent,
Cutting depth is fine, on a 62mil thick board you can cut to 8 or 10 mils no problem and it may help you if your board is not perfectly flat.
You also don't need to set your RPM higher if you feel the spindle runs smoother at 10k RPM, instead just set your feed rate slower.
After all, why rush the milling when it may take 30 minutes after you just spent days days designing the board.

Runout is a concern mainly if the runout is a significant percentage of the isolation you are trying to get.
So if you need a 10 mil cut and 2 mil runout, then you need to use an 8 mil cutter.

Runout must be added to any vibration or non-rigidity in the system that can add to cut width. Runout can be difficult to measure since a rotating spindle may have other factors too (bearing looseness, shaft flexing, etc) so the best thing is to just do a cut and see how much larger the cut is than the cutter. Another thing I do is to spray WD-40 on the board while milling to flush chips and lubricate the cutting tip. May not be necessary but probably will extend the cutting edge life.

Finally, I like to cut initial boards with a cheap tapered spade bits, then if the design is perfected, use a nice (10 mil) square end mill for a final board with nicer trace edges. Don't worry about a jagged cut edge either, it comes off nicely with a little fine-grit sandpaper.
I have an example picture of that at pcbgcode.com.

Just my opinion. Good luck!
-Paul

--------------------------------------------

On Tue, 12/8/15, @OZ1CT [pcb-gcode] <pcb-gcode@...> wrote:

Subject: [pcb-gcode] 20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits
To: pcb-gcode@...
Date: Tuesday, December 8, 2015, 11:52 PM


 









Hell all... 
I am just starting to do my
first PCB on my cnc and I have buy some 20° 0.1mm bits to
do the job.....but I am not happy whit the job, the tracks
is not cut nice... on the pcb there is IC in
the TSSOP-16
package.
I am trying at 10000rpm and
the bit is going 0.15mm down in the
pcb
running Eagel 6.5 and
PCB-Gcode (last ver) and win7-64
any help
????

Bent









#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673 --
#yiv7607754673ygrp-mkp {
border:1px solid #d8d8d8;font-family:Arial;margin:10px
0;padding:0 10px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mkp hr {
border:1px solid #d8d8d8;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mkp #yiv7607754673hd {
color:#628c2a;font-size:85%;font-weight:700;line-height:122%;margin:10px
0;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mkp #yiv7607754673ads {
margin-bottom:10px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mkp .yiv7607754673ad {
padding:0 0;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mkp .yiv7607754673ad p {
margin:0;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mkp .yiv7607754673ad a {
color:#0000ff;text-decoration:none;}
#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-sponsor
#yiv7607754673ygrp-lc {
font-family:Arial;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-sponsor
#yiv7607754673ygrp-lc #yiv7607754673hd {
margin:10px
0px;font-weight:700;font-size:78%;line-height:122%;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-sponsor
#yiv7607754673ygrp-lc .yiv7607754673ad {
margin-bottom:10px;padding:0 0;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673actions {
font-family:Verdana;font-size:11px;padding:10px 0;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673activity {
background-color:#e0ecee;float:left;font-family:Verdana;font-size:10px;padding:10px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673activity span {
font-weight:700;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673activity span:first-child {
text-transform:uppercase;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673activity span a {
color:#5085b6;text-decoration:none;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673activity span span {
color:#ff7900;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673activity span
.yiv7607754673underline {
text-decoration:underline;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673attach {
clear:both;display:table;font-family:Arial;font-size:12px;padding:10px
0;width:400px;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673attach div a {
text-decoration:none;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673attach img {
border:none;padding-right:5px;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673attach label {
display:block;margin-bottom:5px;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673attach label a {
text-decoration:none;}

#yiv7607754673 blockquote {
margin:0 0 0 4px;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673bold {
font-family:Arial;font-size:13px;font-weight:700;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673bold a {
text-decoration:none;}

#yiv7607754673 dd.yiv7607754673last p a {
font-family:Verdana;font-weight:700;}

#yiv7607754673 dd.yiv7607754673last p span {
margin-right:10px;font-family:Verdana;font-weight:700;}

#yiv7607754673 dd.yiv7607754673last p
span.yiv7607754673yshortcuts {
margin-right:0;}

#yiv7607754673 div.yiv7607754673attach-table div div a {
text-decoration:none;}

#yiv7607754673 div.yiv7607754673attach-table {
width:400px;}

#yiv7607754673 div.yiv7607754673file-title a, #yiv7607754673
div.yiv7607754673file-title a:active, #yiv7607754673
div.yiv7607754673file-title a:hover, #yiv7607754673
div.yiv7607754673file-title a:visited {
text-decoration:none;}

#yiv7607754673 div.yiv7607754673photo-title a,
#yiv7607754673 div.yiv7607754673photo-title a:active,
#yiv7607754673 div.yiv7607754673photo-title a:hover,
#yiv7607754673 div.yiv7607754673photo-title a:visited {
text-decoration:none;}

#yiv7607754673 div#yiv7607754673ygrp-mlmsg
#yiv7607754673ygrp-msg p a span.yiv7607754673yshortcuts {
font-family:Verdana;font-size:10px;font-weight:normal;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673green {
color:#628c2a;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673MsoNormal {
margin:0 0 0 0;}

#yiv7607754673 o {
font-size:0;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673photos div {
float:left;width:72px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673photos div div {
border:1px solid
#666666;height:62px;overflow:hidden;width:62px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673photos div label {
color:#666666;font-size:10px;overflow:hidden;text-align:center;white-space:nowrap;width:64px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673reco-category {
font-size:77%;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673reco-desc {
font-size:77%;}

#yiv7607754673 .yiv7607754673replbq {
margin:4px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-actbar div a:first-child {
margin-right:2px;padding-right:5px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mlmsg {
font-size:13px;font-family:Arial, helvetica, clean,
sans-serif;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mlmsg table {
font-size:inherit;font:100%;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mlmsg select,
#yiv7607754673 input, #yiv7607754673 textarea {
font:99% Arial, Helvetica, clean, sans-serif;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mlmsg pre, #yiv7607754673
code {
font:115% monospace;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mlmsg * {
line-height:1.22em;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-mlmsg #yiv7607754673logo {
padding-bottom:10px;}


#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-msg p a {
font-family:Verdana;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-msg
p#yiv7607754673attach-count span {
color:#1E66AE;font-weight:700;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-reco
#yiv7607754673reco-head {
color:#ff7900;font-weight:700;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-reco {
margin-bottom:20px;padding:0px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-sponsor #yiv7607754673ov
li a {
font-size:130%;text-decoration:none;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-sponsor #yiv7607754673ov
li {
font-size:77%;list-style-type:square;padding:6px 0;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-sponsor #yiv7607754673ov
ul {
margin:0;padding:0 0 0 8px;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-text {
font-family:Georgia;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-text p {
margin:0 0 1em 0;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-text tt {
font-size:120%;}

#yiv7607754673 #yiv7607754673ygrp-vital ul li:last-child {
border-right:none !important;
}
#yiv7607754673

Re: 20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits

Bent Andersen
 

Hi Willfred 

I have order and waiting on some 60° 0.1mm bits I found on Ebay

10Pcs 60 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits CNC Router Tool for PCB board

and I use this Kress FME-1050 and will try to turn it up to 25000 Rpm


and look how it will look. wil start whit my 20° 0.1mm bits


and as Bernard write I wil only go 0.05 mm down in the pcb.... 


I will be back whit result :-)


Bent




Re: 20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits

Lebelin <nlebelin@...>
 

Must say that 0.15mm down is like to plow a field particularly for TSSOP. Try 0.05mm it is sufficient for copper and give good aspect. Don’t forget that bits are generally 0.127 mm and it is important in using PCB Gcode

 

Bernard

 

De : pcb-gcode@... [mailto:pcb-gcode@...]
Envoyé : mercredi 9 décembre 2015 17:59
À : pcb-gcode@...
Objet : Re: [pcb-gcode] 20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits

 

 

First of all buy 0,1mm 60 deg bits they dont break as fast as the 20 deg. ( more flesh in a 60 deg angle) and you loose next to nothing of your trace.

Second more rpm. I use 20k rpm and making nice straight lines. 

Third

Go for NO runout on your spindle ( imagine that the bit is not cutting when it is at max amplitude of runout. And max amplitude runout is  not in the direction in wich you are cutting.

Then you are pushing copper in stead of cutting which makes for a ugly burr)

Lastly use scotchbright to clean up all the burrs, look at your work and smile. Because it looks much better :-)

 

Wilfred

Send from the Millenium Falcon

 

 

 

 


Op 9 dec. 2015 om 06:52 heeft eskolin@... [pcb-gcode] <pcb-gcode@...> het volgende geschreven:

 

Hell all... 

 

I am just starting to do my first PCB on my cnc and I have buy some 20° 0.1mm bits to do the job.....but I am not happy whit the job, the tracks is not cut nice... on the pcb there is IC in the TSSOP-16 package.

 

I am trying at 10000rpm and the bit is going 0.15mm down in the pcb

 

running Eagel 6.5 and PCB-Gcode (last ver) and win7-64

 

any help ????

 

 

Bent

Re: 20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits

Wilfred <wswinkels1@...>
 

First of all buy 0,1mm 60 deg bits they dont break as fast as the 20 deg. ( more flesh in a 60 deg angle) and you loose next to nothing of your trace.
Second more rpm. I use 20k rpm and making nice straight lines. 
Third
Go for NO runout on your spindle ( imagine that the bit is not cutting when it is at max amplitude of runout. And max amplitude runout is  not in the direction in wich you are cutting.
Then you are pushing copper in stead of cutting which makes for a ugly burr)
Lastly use scotchbright to clean up all the burrs, look at your work and smile. Because it looks much better :-)

Wilfred

Send from the Millenium Falcon





Op 9 dec. 2015 om 06:52 heeft eskolin@... [pcb-gcode] <pcb-gcode@...> het volgende geschreven:

 

Hell all... 


I am just starting to do my first PCB on my cnc and I have buy some 20° 0.1mm bits to do the job.....but I am not happy whit the job, the tracks is not cut nice... on the pcb there is IC in the TSSOP-16 package.


I am trying at 10000rpm and the bit is going 0.15mm down in the pcb


running Eagel 6.5 and PCB-Gcode (last ver) and win7-64


any help ????



Bent

20 Degree 0.1mm Carbide Engraving Bits

Bent Andersen
 

Hell all... 


I am just starting to do my first PCB on my cnc and I have buy some 20° 0.1mm bits to do the job.....but I am not happy whit the job, the tracks is not cut nice... on the pcb there is IC in the TSSOP-16 package.


I am trying at 10000rpm and the bit is going 0.15mm down in the pcb


running Eagel 6.5 and PCB-Gcode (last ver) and win7-64


any help ????



Bent

VIEWER HELP

R Blackman
 

Hello to group.

I have run pcb-gcode successfully under winxp
I just " upgraded " to vista.... I know, I know.....

When I run pcbgcod make my board, I get a file association error when the viewer wants to start.

Please-- how do I associate the viewer ( I assume with JAVA) to correct the problem?

I tried the 'file associations' under "control panel / category / programs" but do not see how to do it.

many thanks

Richard

Re: broken cutter:-Unintentional Email-

Alvin Black
 

I never realized that I had sent Email to you.  Please accept my apologies.  Although I am not an active participant in the discussions I do read them and save them for reference.  I don't know what I sent to you.  If it was personal it was probably to someone else. Thank you for your reply.

Best to you
Alvin Black

On 12/02/2015 01:23 AM, Dave Barratt dave-barratt@... [pcb-gcode] wrote:
 
Why are you sending me email?

Cheers
Dave Barratt

Note from Moderator:
Because your a member of this group!


Re: Mach 3 compatible driver with encoder

jeff.birt
 

You do not need closed loop control; it is kind of pointless on a stepper motor anyhow. You just need stepper drivers that are not junk. The 2040, 6040, et. al. routers on EBay are notorious for coming with electronics that just don’t work. I have been through that with several customers looking for something that does work.

 

If you want to build something yourself take a look at: http://www.soigeneris.com/gecko_g540-details.aspx , the G540 has a built in opto-isolated break out board, VFD (analog) output, two high current outputs to drive relays, and uses four separate stepper drives that plug into the break out board. No matter who you buy from I can’t recommend the G540 enough.

 

If you want to see what can be built around a G540: http://www.soigeneris.com/stdr_4c-details.aspx . I have been building these for 5-6 years now and they are running everything from 4’x8’ routers to Taig mills.

 

I do sell this stuff so my opinion is biased, but I sell the products I use myself and believe in.

 

Jeff Birt

Soigeneirs.com

 

From: pcb-gcode@... [mailto:pcb-gcode@...]
Sent: Monday, November 30, 2015 10:48 PM
To: pcb-gcode@...
Subject: [pcb-gcode] Mach 3 compatible driver with encoder

 

 

Hello All. I have this low-cost CNC from China that I bought on eBay a while back. I have always had trouble with the Z-axis. I keep losing track of Z-axis and my cuts into my PCB material keeps getting deeper.

 

I now believe that the problem is the cheap stepper motor driver boards. I want to just replace them all, or just the 1 axis if I can. Ideally I would like to replace it with one that has an encoder for closed-loop control.

 

Can anyone please recommend a Mach 3 compatible stepper motor driver/encoder set?

 

My system has 3 identical motor driver boards that are connected to the printer port. They have opto-isolators between the circuit and the PC. The current motor driver boards use the A3977SEDT chip, which is rated at 2.5 amps, up to 35 volts. The motor power supply is 24 volts dc. There are 2 coils for each motor. The motor is rather small (about 2" square). I hope this is enough information.

 

I'm not a stepper-motor/encoder expert, so I'd like to make the correct choice without experimenting. If anybody could make some suggestions, I'd be very appreciative.

 

Thank you, Richard V

Mach 3 compatible driver with encoder

Richard Vasquez
 

Hello All. I have this low-cost CNC from China that I bought on eBay a while back. I have always had trouble with the Z-axis. I keep losing track of Z-axis and my cuts into my PCB material keeps getting deeper.


I now believe that the problem is the cheap stepper motor driver boards. I want to just replace them all, or just the 1 axis if I can. Ideally I would like to replace it with one that has an encoder for closed-loop control.


Can anyone please recommend a Mach 3 compatible stepper motor driver/encoder set?


My system has 3 identical motor driver boards that are connected to the printer port. They have opto-isolators between the circuit and the PC. The current motor driver boards use the A3977SEDT chip, which is rated at 2.5 amps, up to 35 volts. The motor power supply is 24 volts dc. There are 2 coils for each motor. The motor is rather small (about 2" square). I hope this is enough information.


I'm not a stepper-motor/encoder expert, so I'd like to make the correct choice without experimenting. If anybody could make some suggestions, I'd be very appreciative.


Thank you, Richard V

Re: broken cutter

Dave Barratt <dave-barratt@...>
 

Why are you sending me email?

Cheers
Dave Barratt

Note from Moderator:
Because your a member of this group!

Re: broken cutter

Dan Whittemore
 

Well just looking at this I quickly see this problem on these two lines

G01 Z-0.1778 F254     (Drill the hole)   Move Z axes down
G01 X-2.9701 Y4.4652  F508   (Move to the next hole)

It doesn't bring the Z axes up before moving to the next hole.

On Sun, Nov 22, 2015 at 6:46 AM, alvydas001@... [pcb-gcode] <pcb-gcode@...> wrote:
 

Hello,

eagle 6.5, pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4


Cutter drill the hole about 3-5 mm and immediately, without picking moved to the side.
Cutter was broken.
What is wrong with settings? What needs to change?



G code:

(.../pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4/pcb-gcode.ulp)
(Copyright 2005 - 2012 by John Johnson)
(See readme.txt for licensing terms.)
(This file generated from the board:)
(.../Kolektorius_v1.4_DIN/DIN_V1.4_lcd.brd)
(Current profile is .../pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4/profiles/mach.pp  )
(This file generated 2015.11.22 15:13:34)
(Settings from pcb-machine.h)
(spindle on time = 3.0000)
(  Tool Size)
(0.1778  )
(spindle speed = 30000.0000)
(tool change at 0.0000  0.0000  25.4000 )
(feed rate xy = F508   )
(feed rate z  = F254   )
(Z Axis Settings)
(  High     Up        Down     Drill)
(12.7000     2.5400      -0.1778     -0.8128 )
(Settings from pcb-defaults.h)
(isolate min = 0.0254)
(isolate max = 0.5080)
(isolate step = 0.1270)
(Generated top outlines, top drill, bottom outlines, bottom drill, )
(Unit of measure: mm)
(Metric Mode)
G21
(Absolute Coordinates)
G90
S30000
G00 Z12.7000
G00 X0.0000  Y0.0000 
M03
G04 P3.000000
G00 Z2.5400 
G00 X-2.8396 Y4.5957 
G01 Z-0.1778 F254  
G01 X-2.9701 Y4.4652  F508  
G01 X-3.1194 Y4.3568 
G01 X-3.2838 Y4.2730 
G01 X-3.4593 Y4.2160 
G01 X-3.6415 Y4.1871 
G01 X-3.8261 Y4.1871 
G01 X-4.0083 Y4.2160 
G01 X-4.1838 Y4.2730 
G01 X-4.3482 Y4.3568 
G01 X-4.4975 Y4.4652 



Re: broken cutter

Art Eckstein
 

Sounds like you got it working.  Congratulations! 


At 04:53 PM 11/22/2015, you wrote:


Thanks, for your answer,
I Am using v type cutter. Chips glued with adhesive tape.
may be mach3 motor configuration was bad. Motor velocity was 2000, now 200. And G code working fine.

http://i.talpix.lt/lMQig.JPG
Recomended cnc 3040 Z configuration:
http://i.talpix.lt/R7p45.png
http://i.talpix.lt/R7p45.png

Re: broken cutter

Alvydas
 

Thanks, for your answer,
I Am using v type cutter. Chips glued with adhesive tape.
may be mach3 motor configuration was bad. Motor velocity was 2000, now 200. And G code working fine.

http://i.talpix.lt/lMQig.JPG
Recomended cnc 3040 Z configuration:
http://i.talpix.lt/R7p45.png

 


after changing configuration:
http://i.talpix.lt/qcJxP.JPG

 

Re: broken cutter

Art Eckstein
 

Greetings,
I am doing some wild guessing here, but based on what I see in your g-code, this is an etching file and not a drilling file.
Therefore, the coding looks appropriate for that operation.

What type of cutter are you trying to use, a traditional end mill or a "V" type engraving tool?  The reason I ask this, is the inherit strength of each type.
What is the runout of your cutter? These small cutters demand low runout or they will break.
Are you using a vacuum or air blast to clear the chips????  If the cutter is loading up, it will easily break.
How is your board being held down.  It is rigid or is there flexure in the board?

Lastly, you might want to try slowing down your feed rate some what to see if that helps.

Obviously, I am doing a lot of guessing and talking off the top of my head.

Regards,
Art
Country Bubba


 At 08:46 AM 11/22/2015, you wrote:


Hello,

eagle 6.5, pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4


Cutter drill the hole about 3-5 mm and immediately, without picking moved to the side.
Cutter was broken.
What is wrong with settings? What needs to change?



G code:

(.../pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4/pcb-gcode.ulp)
(Copyright 2005 - 2012 by John Johnson)
(See readme.txt for licensing terms.)
(This file generated from the board:)
(.../Kolektorius_v1.4_DIN/DIN_V1.4_lcd.brd)
(Current profile is .../pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4/profiles/mach.pp  )
(This file generated 2015.11.22 15:13:34)
(Settings from pcb-machine.h)
(spindle on time = 3.0000)
(  Tool Size)
(0.1778  )
(spindle speed = 30000.0000)
(tool change at 0.0000  0.0000  25.4000 )
(feed rate xy = F508   )
(feed rate z  = F254   )
(Z Axis Settings)
(  High     Up        Down     Drill)
(12.7000     2.5400      -0.1778     -0.8128 )
(Settings from pcb-defaults.h)
(isolate min = 0.0254)
(isolate max = 0.5080)
(isolate step = 0.1270)
(Generated top outlines, top drill, bottom outlines, bottom drill, )
(Unit of measure: mm)
(Metric Mode)
G21
(Absolute Coordinates)
G90
S30000
G00 Z12.7000
G00 X0.0000  Y0.0000 
M03
G04 P3.000000
G00 Z2.5400 
G00 X-2.8396 Y4.5957 
G01 Z-0.1778 F254  
G01 X-2.9701 Y4.4652  F508  
G01 X-3.1194 Y4.3568 
G01 X-3.2838 Y4.2730 
G01 X-3.4593 Y4.2160 
G01 X-3.6415 Y4.1871 
G01 X-3.8261 Y4.1871 
G01 X-4.0083 Y4.2160 
G01 X-4.1838 Y4.2730 
G01 X-4.3482 Y4.3568 
G01 X-4.4975 Y4.4652 




broken cutter

Alvydas
 

Hello,

eagle 6.5, pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4


Cutter drill the hole about 3-5 mm and immediately, without picking moved to the side.
Cutter was broken.
What is wrong with settings? What needs to change?



G code:

(.../pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4/pcb-gcode.ulp)
(Copyright 2005 - 2012 by John Johnson)
(See readme.txt for licensing terms.)
(This file generated from the board:)
(.../Kolektorius_v1.4_DIN/DIN_V1.4_lcd.brd)
(Current profile is .../pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4/profiles/mach.pp  )
(This file generated 2015.11.22 15:13:34)
(Settings from pcb-machine.h)
(spindle on time = 3.0000)
(  Tool Size)
(0.1778  )
(spindle speed = 30000.0000)
(tool change at 0.0000  0.0000  25.4000 )
(feed rate xy = F508   )
(feed rate z  = F254   )
(Z Axis Settings)
(  High     Up        Down     Drill)
(12.7000     2.5400      -0.1778     -0.8128 )
(Settings from pcb-defaults.h)
(isolate min = 0.0254)
(isolate max = 0.5080)
(isolate step = 0.1270)
(Generated top outlines, top drill, bottom outlines, bottom drill, )
(Unit of measure: mm)
(Metric Mode)
G21
(Absolute Coordinates)
G90
S30000
G00 Z12.7000
G00 X0.0000  Y0.0000 
M03
G04 P3.000000
G00 Z2.5400 
G00 X-2.8396 Y4.5957 
G01 Z-0.1778 F254  
G01 X-2.9701 Y4.4652  F508  
G01 X-3.1194 Y4.3568 
G01 X-3.2838 Y4.2730 
G01 X-3.4593 Y4.2160 
G01 X-3.6415 Y4.1871 
G01 X-3.8261 Y4.1871 
G01 X-4.0083 Y4.2160 
G01 X-4.1838 Y4.2730 
G01 X-4.3482 Y4.3568 
G01 X-4.4975 Y4.4652 


Group created for owners of surplus LPKF PCB Mills

Sam Reaves
 

Hello,

A new group has been created for out of production LPKF circuit board mills.

There we can share maintenance/repair/setup tooling and other useful data on these machines.

The 9x series and the C series to start.

Please drop by an check it out. There is not much there yet but at least there is a place for it!

https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/LPKF_PCB_Mill

 


Sam
Moderator

Also moderator of:

LeCroy_Owners_Group on Yahoo! Groups

Re: Configuring to use IJ format for G02/G03 arcs

mau1354
 

I also like to know how to make this change?