Date   
Re: Eagle 7 ???

jeff.birt
 

Why not go read the information directly from the source? Take a look at: http://www.cadsoftusa.com/lizenzierung/

 

There is a link on that page to license documentation in the manual:

http://www.cadsoft.de/wp-content/uploads/installation_en.pdf

 

It looks like a standard node locked license system for single user licenses and they are using FlexLM for multi-user (concurrent) licenses. Both of these are standard licensing practices these days so I don’t see why folks are getting their skirts in a bunch.

 

Jeff Birt

Soigeneris.com

 

From: pcb-gcode@... [mailto:pcb-gcode@...]
Sent: Monday, July 28, 2014 11:52 AM
To: pcb-gcode@...
Subject: Re: [pcb-gcode] Eagle 7 ???

 

 

I didn't know anything about the new licensing? Can somebody tell me short what has been changed? 

 

Cheers,

Dylan

 

2014-07-28 18:44 GMT+02:00 Harvey White madyn@... [pcb-gcode] <pcb-gcode@...>:

 

On Mon, 28 Jul 2014 16:11:24 +0100, you wrote:

>
>
>Thanks Fox,
>
>That's good to know.
>I wonder if anyone has tried PCB-GCODE with Eagle 7?

I haven't. V7 is having mixed reviews, partially due to the license
issue.

Right now, I'm sticking with V6.

Harvey

>For me, without PCB-GCODE, Eagle would be of little use.
>
>Roy



 

--

Modulebaan.tk

Re: X Axis Origin Shift During Milling

Ashraf Gerges
 


Alastair

I second this, I tried to reduce the motor tuning parameters, but I did not get a good result, the next thing I may try is to replace the 10 A PS with 15 or 20 A..


On Saturday, 26 July 2014, 15:12, "'C. Alastair Seggie' alastairseggie@... [pcb-gcode]" wrote:


 
Ashsraf

this is not perhaps lost steps Due to running the drive to fast not enough current to the steppers etc?
 
Regards
Alastair


From: "Ashraf Gerges ashraph66@... [pcb-gcode]"
To: "pcb-gcode@..." <pcb-gcode@...>
Sent: Saturday, 26 July 2014, 11:10
Subject: Re: [pcb-gcode] X Axis Origin Shift During Milling

 
I have the same problem with Chinese board TB6560, when I do engrave jobs with high RPM the X axis at the end of the job lose about 1mm of it's zero position, I noticed 2 factors increase this annoying phenomena:
1- the high RPM frequency of the VFD (working with low RPM give better result)
2- the many up and down moves of the X axis..

I put some RF filters but the enhancement was so tiny..

I even removed the spindle cable out of the cable carrier to prevent any frequency interfere with the stepper cables but no way!

I wonder if the users who use wood routers instead of VFD spindle have the same problem?


On Tuesday, 8 July 2014, 7:10, "Hannu Venermo gcode.fi@... [pcb-gcode]" wrote:


 
This is not a Mach3 problem, as such.
Using directly from USB is specifically known NOT to work, and against
the rules.

The gcode files are and need to be memory mapped, and this wont work
reliably from a USB drive.
Its probably not as well documented as it should be.

On 07/07/2014 23:53, sdmonaco@... [pcb-gcode] wrote:
> Mach 3 appears to have an intermittant problem with resetting the
> origin when running directly off the USB drive

--
-hanermo (cnc designs)







when can I start posting msges?

lok pok
 

Re: when can I start posting msges?

Art Eckstein
 

Not to be facetious, but you have started.

When the mods see that your posting on topic, you will be removed from moderation (because of time difference, may look like a day or so delay)

Art
country bubba
Moderator



At 04:54 AM 8/25/2014, you wrote:




How to cut out pcb

Alex P.
 

Hi,

I have been trying to cut out a pcb but with no success. In pcb-gcode-setup I choose Generate milling but when I take the file to the machine nothing happens. (The shape of the board is in Dimensions layer)

Am I doing something wrong ?

Any help is appreciated


Thanks in advance,

Alex

Re: How to cut out pcb

keith3125
 

You have to do the outline on the 'milling layer' not where you have it. It will generate a mill Top (MT) and MillBottom (MB) File.
I like to use a line width the same as my end mill I use to cut it out (usually a 1/16" line thickness for a 1/16" mill end).
I like these for de-paneling:
 
 
image
 
 
 
 
 
Chip-breaker Routers
US$50 Minimum Order     Sales Items              Only          Item # Description Unit Price Depth Ring Enter Qty. Enter the desired quantity (Enter Qty) then click...
Preview by Yahoo
 
or if I really want a smooth wall these:

-Keith

Re: How to cut out pcb

Alex P.
 

Wow. Thanks alot !!! It works perfectly :)
Something else I noticed (not on topic) is that the gcode created for drilling asumes the cnc has auto-tool-change and writes M06. Shouldn't there be a checkbox for that ?

Re: How to cut out pcb

Art Eckstein
 

Alex,
I put my outlines that I want to cut on the Milling layer (layer 46)

Hope this helps
Art
Country Bubba


At 08:39 AM 8/26/2014, you wrote:


Hi,

I have been trying to cut out a pcb but with no success. In pcb-gcode-setup I choose Generate milling but when I take the file to the machine nothing happens. (The shape of the board is in Dimensions layer)

Am I doing something wrong ?

Any help is appreciated


Thanks in advance,

Alex


Re: How to cut out pcb

jeff.birt
 

Whether you have an automatic tool changer or not you have to have an M6 in there so your machine controller knows a tool change will happen. What your machines controller does with an M6 is up to the controller. For example on Mach 3 you can tell it to ignore tool changes, you can stick with the stock M6 macros that just stop the spindle and wait for you to press START, or you can write you own custom M6 macros to do whatever you want.

 

Jeff Birt

Soigeneris.com

 

From: pcb-gcode@... [mailto:pcb-gcode@...]
Sent: Tuesday, August 26, 2014 8:06 AM
To: pcb-gcode@...
Subject: [pcb-gcode] Re: How to cut out pcb

 

 

Wow. Thanks alot !!! It works perfectly :)

Something else I noticed (not on topic) is that the gcode created for drilling asumes the cnc has auto-tool-change and writes M06. Shouldn't there be a checkbox for that ?

Re: How to cut out pcb

Ward Elder
 

As Jeff Birt says in Mach3 you can write an M6 macro to so whatever you want.  In the past I had a macro that would stop the spindle then move to a “tool change” location.  Now with a tool changer my macro has “evolved” into a “tool change/tool measure/resume” milling macro.  As I don’t use (or like) tool length tables I like my “tool measure” macro.  Very cool.

 

 

 

Thank you,

 

Ward Elder

Eldersoft

(204) 791-7754

 

From: pcb-gcode@... [mailto:pcb-gcode@...]
Sent: August-26-14 8:17 AM
To: pcb-gcode@...
Subject: RE: [pcb-gcode] Re: How to cut out pcb

 

 

Whether you have an automatic tool changer or not you have to have an M6 in there so your machine controller knows a tool change will happen. What your machines controller does with an M6 is up to the controller. For example on Mach 3 you can tell it to ignore tool changes, you can stick with the stock M6 macros that just stop the spindle and wait for you to press START, or you can write you own custom M6 macros to do whatever you want.

 

Jeff Birt

Soigeneris.com

 

From: pcb-gcode@... [mailto:pcb-gcode@...]
Sent: Tuesday, August 26, 2014 8:06 AM
To: pcb-gcode@...
Subject: [pcb-gcode] Re: How to cut out pcb

 

 

Wow. Thanks alot !!! It works perfectly :)

Something else I noticed (not on topic) is that the gcode created for drilling asumes the cnc has auto-tool-change and writes M06. Shouldn't there be a checkbox for that ?

Re: How to cut out pcb

Christopher Leveck
 

That does it, I'm moving to Mach 3 and buying some real bits.....
C

On Aug 26, 2014 6:22 AM, "Art Eckstein art.eckstein@... [pcb-gcode]" <pcb-gcode@...> wrote:
>
>  
>
> Alex,
> I put my outlines that I want to cut on the Milling layer (layer 46)
>
> Hope this helps
> Art
> Country Bubba
>
>
> At 08:39 AM 8/26/2014, you wrote:
>
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> I have been trying to cut out a pcb but with no success. In pcb-gcode-setup I choose Generate milling but when I take the file to the machine nothing happens. (The shape of the board is in Dimensions layer)
>>
>> Am I doing something wrong ?
>>
>> Any help is appreciated
>>
>>
>> Thanks in advance,
>>
>> Alex
>>
>>
>

Re: How to cut out pcb

Eric
 

Hi Alex,

one other thing to remember when you do your outline on the milling layer
is not to make the outline continuous but to break it up with small gaps
so there will be small bridges left so that the PCB will be held in place
during the milling and not skew and cut into the wanted part of the board.
you can then just cut or break off the board from its surround. You could
also drill a line of small holes through the bridges to make breaking them
off easier.

Regards....Eric VK2VE.

-- Original Message --
To: "pcb-gcode@..." <pcb-gcode@...>
From: "KC kc1of36@... [pcb-gcode]" <pcb-gcode@...>
Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2014 05:47:43 -0700
Subject: [pcb-gcode] Re: How to cut out pcb
Reply-To: pcb-gcode@...


You have to do the outline on the 'milling layer' not where you have it.
It will generate a mill Top (MT) and MillBottom (MB) File.
I like to use a line width the same as my end mill I use to cut it out (usually
a 1/16" line thickness for a 1/16" mill end).
I like these for de-paneling:
Chip-breaker Routers

?
? ? ? ? ? ?
Chip-breaker Routers
US$50 Minimum Order ????Sales Items???? ?????????Only????????? Item?# Description
Unit Price Depth Ring Enter Qty. Enter the desired quantity (Enter Qty)
then
click...
View on www.precisebits.com Preview by Yahoo
?
or if I really want a smooth wall these:
Diamond-cut Routers

?
? ? ? ? ? ?
Diamond-cut Routers
US$50 Minimum Order ????Sales Items???? ?????????Only????????? Item?# Description
Unit Price Depth Ring Enter Qty. Enter the desired quantity (Enter Qty)
then
click...
View on www.precisebits.com Preview by Yahoo
?

-Keith

Re: How to cut out pcb

kcress1x@sbcglobal.net
 

"You could
also drill a line of small holes through the bridges to make breaking them
off easier.
"

Commonly called "rat-bites"

:)
---Keith Cress---

Re: How to cut out pcb

Eric
 

Thanks, Keith. I'll know for next time.

73....Eric VK2VE.

-- Original Message --
To: <pcb-gcode@...>
From: "kcress1x@... [pcb-gcode]" <pcb-gcode@...>
Date: 26 Aug 2014 17:05:18 -0700
Subject: [pcb-gcode] Re: How to cut out pcb
Reply-To: pcb-gcode@...


"You could
also drill a line of small holes through the bridges to make breaking them
off easier."

Commonly called "rat-bites"

:)
---Keith Cress---

Re: How to cut out pcb

Dan Andersson
 

I haven't followed this thread so this may be a repeat.


Milling "cut outs" in FR4 is milling in glass fibre and it's - glass. You will suffer a very short lifespan of your tools.


I use Karnash PCD or CVD diamond cutters for glass fibre and get 3 times the life compared to a HSS or coated bits.
But quality comes at a steep price... I can buy 40 coated bits at the price of one Karnash cutter.
But if I need 100% precision cuts in FR4, Karnash it is.


//Dan, M0DFI




On Wed, 27 Aug 2014 12:42:20 +1000
"eric@... [pcb-gcode]" <pcb-gcode@...> wrote:


Thanks, Keith. I'll know for next time.

73....Eric VK2VE.


-- Original Message --
To: <pcb-gcode@...>
From: "kcress1x@... [pcb-gcode]" <pcb-gcode@...>
Date: 26 Aug 2014 17:05:18 -0700
Subject: [pcb-gcode] Re: How to cut out pcb
Reply-To: pcb-gcode@...


"You could
also drill a line of small holes through the bridges to make breaking them
off easier."

Commonly called "rat-bites"

:)
---Keith Cress---

Re: How to cut out pcb

Alex P.
 

How can I set the tool diameter for milling ? Is that even possible or do I have to expand the board size by the radius of my tool ?

Alex

Re: How to cut out pcb

Art Eckstein
 

The mill "centers" on the line (no offset) so yes, you will need to do your own offset in the drawing.

Art
Country Bubba

At 12:48 PM 8/29/2014, you wrote:


How can I set the tool diameter for milling ? Is that even possible or do I have to expand the board size by the radius of my tool ?

Alex

Re: How to cut out pcb

Danny Miller <dannym@...>
 

Typically you set the Milling line to be the width of your actual tool.  PCB-Gcode will make a toolpath down that centerline, and the swath cut out will match what's covered by the line on the screen.

Make some minimum-width tabs that hold the board to the stock when done, but you can just snap out.  Otherwise, if the board gets free it can bounce back and forth at the end of the cut.  Can damage the board or the cutter.

Danny

On 8/29/2014 11:48 AM, poupakisalex@... [pcb-gcode] wrote:
 

How can I set the tool diameter for milling ? Is that even possible or do I have to expand the board size by the radius of my tool ?


Alex

Tools settings

Dylan Van Assche
 

Hi everyone,

Is it possible to set the tools for PCB-Gcode by yourself?

Cheers,
Dylan

How not to etch boards

Danny Miller <dannym@...>
 

Had a guy experimenting with painting onto PCB for a resist, then burning it off on a CO2 laser cutter in raster mode and chemically etching it.

Later I looked and realized we had significant lens damage. And we've had damaged lenses before, but always because they got smoke into them. This was clean but cracked from heat. And oddly... a small hole drilled through the lens from the bottom side.

Well copper is a really effective reflector of IR used in CO2 lasers. It depends on the degree of polish on the board beforehand and the power settings used... but the results are telling me it's not a safe process.

Cautionary tale right there.

Danny