April 5 Birdline

philwhitney17
 

Birdline summary for week ending April  5:

32 reports; 51 species reported

 

Best of the week:

LONG-TAILED  DUCK: Alcove Reservoir 4/5 (10); Saratoga Lake 4/5

HORNED GREBE: Tomhannock 4/5

RED-NECKED GREBE: Niskayuna 4/1 (15); Crescent 4/1 (5); Schaghticoke 4/1; Vly Creek 4/5 (3)

AMERICAN BITTERN: Brunswick 4/5

RED-SHOULDERED HAWK: Greene County 3/30

SANDHILL CRANE: Kinderhook 3/30 (6); Pittstown 4/1 (4)

BONAPARTES GULL: Alcove Reservoir 4/4; Basic Creek 4/5 (6)

 

Other notables:

Snow Goose: Collins Lake 3/30; Kinderhook 3/30 (8); Colonie 4/5

Mute Swan: Vischer Ferry 3/30; Germantown 4/2 (4)

American Wigeon: Collins Lake 3/30 (2), 4/2); Vischer Ferry 4/2; Wrights Loop 4/2 (8)

Blue-winged Teal: Wrights Loop 4/2 (2)

Northern Shoveler: Vischer Ferry 3/30; Stanton Pond 4/4

Northern Pintail: Collins Lake 3/30; Staats Island Road 3/30 (18); Wrights Loop 4/2

Lesser Scaup: Germantown 4/2 (5); Stanton Pond 4/5 (3)

White-winged Scoter: Alcove Reservoir 4/5

Common Loon: Collins Lake 3/30, 4/2

Pied-billed Grebe: Germantown 4/2; Collins Lake 4/2

Double-crested Cormorant: Collins Lake 3/30; Germantown 4/2 (2)

Osprey: Crescent Power Plant 4/5; Fort Edward 4/5 (2)

Bald Eagle: Vischer Ferry 3/30; Troy 4/3

American Coot: Collins Lake 4/2 (2)

American Woodcock: East Greenbush 3/30

Eastern Phoebe: 7 reports

Northern Rough-winged Swallow; Collins Lake 4/2

Winter Wren: Five Rivers 4/1; Averill Park 4/5

Golden-crowned Kinglet: Five Rivers 4/5 (2); Pittstown 4/5 (5)

Eastern Bluebird: Collins Lake 4/2; Troy 4/2 (2), 4/3 (2)

Fox Sparrow: Averill Park 4/5

 

Thanks to Barbara Brabetz (Florida), Bernie Grossman (Vischer Ferry), Ron Harrower (Wrights Loop, Saratoga Lake), Michelle Joyce (Greene County), Nancy Kern (Austerlitz, Kinderhook, Germantown), Heidi Klinowski (Troy), Margaret Krolick (Averill Park),Steve Mesick (Staats Island Road), Ellen Pemrick (Collins Lake, Vischer Ferry), Gregg Recer (Crescent), Rita Reed (Schaghticoke, Pittstown, Brunswick, Tomhannock), Zach Schwartz-Weinstein (Five Rivers, Stanton Pond), (Debbie Shaw (East Grenbush), Louis Suarato (Fort Edward), Jamie Taft (Collins Lake) and Tom Williams (Collins Lake, Niskayuna, Crescent, Alcove Reservoir, Stanton Pond, Colonie, Crescent Power Plant, Vly Creek, Basic Creek)

 

Join hmbirds@groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.