Date   

Farmersville TX--GC&SF

Dennis Hogan
 


Re: Navasota interlocking tower

Jim King
 

I’m going to backtrack with respect to Tower 9. I believe this might actually be an “original” Tower 9, and that the one photo we have of Tower 9 was its replacement. The photo we have does not have the SP fish scale pattern, so I believe these are not the same towers. But that doesn’t mean they couldn’t both be Tower 9.  Here are the clues, referencing the Navasota towers page:

http://txrrhistory.com/towers/041/041.htm

 

  1. The photo of Tower 9 that we have was taken in 1946. The attire of the individuals on the staircase in this photo looks like clothing from a much earlier era. Tower 9 was commissioned in 1903. Would a wooden tower built in 1903 have survived to 1946? It certainly could have, but it would also be reasonable to assume that it was rebuilt at some point.
  2. The 1925 Sanborn map shows that Tower 9 had an L-shaped staircase on the south side. The stairs went up the west side of the south face to a midpoint landing and then ascended to the right. That matches this image precisely, assuming the photographer was facing north. Facing north makes sense, i.e. approaching the tower on foot from downtown, the south face is what you see. The 1946 photo we have shows the north face, not the south face.
  3. The 1925 Sanborn map shows Tower 9 located between two tracks – H&TC main track to Bryan on the west, I-GN branch to Madisonville on the east. The I-GN main to Bryan crossed over the H&TC at Tower 9 (hence, the need for the tower), and the crossing was south of the tower. The track arrangement in this photo matches perfectly, with the H&TC/I-GN diamond in the foreground.

 

Wha’d’ya think??

 

--jk

 

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Jim King
Sent: Wednesday, January 27, 2021 4:50 PM
To: Jerry Storrs
Cc: Dennis Hogan; RailSpot
Subject: Re: [Railspot] Navasota interlocking tower

 

That would be the Tower 9 I referenced, and they are not the same. The Santa Fe crossing was Tower 41.

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Jerry Storrs
Sent: Wednesday, January 27, 2021 4:39 PM
To: Jim King
Cc: Dennis Hogan; RailSpot
Subject: Re: [Railspot] Navasota interlocking tower

 

That tower that Dennis posted could be the crossing of the I&GN and H&TC that was Northwest of the H&TC and GC&SF in Navasota.  The date of the photo is 1907 and at that time I&GN was still on their own tracks from College Station to Navasota.  In fact the two lines crossed three times from Bryan to Navasota.

 

SPfan

 

On Wed, Jan 27, 2021, 3:17 PM Jim King <jgking@...> wrote:

Vaguely similar, but not the same. Staircase substantially different, among other items. Doesn’t look like Tower 9, either, at least based on the only photo we have.

 

http://txrrhistory.com/towers/041/041.htm

 

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Dennis Hogan
Sent: Wednesday, January 27, 2021 10:51 AM
To: RS-TALON@groups.io
Subject: [Railspot] Navasota interlocking tower

 

Is this the same one that had the number 3 on it in another photograph?
Navasota interlocking tower

 

 

 


Re: Navasota interlocking tower

Jim King
 

That would be the Tower 9 I referenced, and they are not the same. The Santa Fe crossing was Tower 41.

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Jerry Storrs
Sent: Wednesday, January 27, 2021 4:39 PM
To: Jim King
Cc: Dennis Hogan; RailSpot
Subject: Re: [Railspot] Navasota interlocking tower

 

That tower that Dennis posted could be the crossing of the I&GN and H&TC that was Northwest of the H&TC and GC&SF in Navasota.  The date of the photo is 1907 and at that time I&GN was still on their own tracks from College Station to Navasota.  In fact the two lines crossed three times from Bryan to Navasota.

 

SPfan

 

On Wed, Jan 27, 2021, 3:17 PM Jim King <jgking@...> wrote:

Vaguely similar, but not the same. Staircase substantially different, among other items. Doesn’t look like Tower 9, either, at least based on the only photo we have.

 

http://txrrhistory.com/towers/041/041.htm

 

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Dennis Hogan
Sent: Wednesday, January 27, 2021 10:51 AM
To: RS-TALON@groups.io
Subject: [Railspot] Navasota interlocking tower

 

Is this the same one that had the number 3 on it in another photograph?
Navasota interlocking tower

 

 


Re: Navasota interlocking tower

Jerry Storrs
 

That tower that Dennis posted could be the crossing of the I&GN and H&TC that was Northwest of the H&TC and GC&SF in Navasota.  The date of the photo is 1907 and at that time I&GN was still on their own tracks from College Station to Navasota.  In fact the two lines crossed three times from Bryan to Navasota.

SPfan

On Wed, Jan 27, 2021, 3:17 PM Jim King <jgking@...> wrote:

Vaguely similar, but not the same. Staircase substantially different, among other items. Doesn’t look like Tower 9, either, at least based on the only photo we have.

 

http://txrrhistory.com/towers/041/041.htm

 

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Dennis Hogan
Sent: Wednesday, January 27, 2021 10:51 AM
To: RS-TALON@groups.io
Subject: [Railspot] Navasota interlocking tower

 

Is this the same one that had the number 3 on it in another photograph?
Navasota interlocking tower

 


Re: Navasota TX

Dennis Hogan
 

Maybe not a mixed train after all.
Service on the branch in 1910 was still a full passenger train.


Re: Navasota interlocking tower

Jim King
 

Vaguely similar, but not the same. Staircase substantially different, among other items. Doesn’t look like Tower 9, either, at least based on the only photo we have.

 

http://txrrhistory.com/towers/041/041.htm

 

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Dennis Hogan
Sent: Wednesday, January 27, 2021 10:51 AM
To: RS-TALON@groups.io
Subject: [Railspot] Navasota interlocking tower

 

Is this the same one that had the number 3 on it in another photograph?
Navasota interlocking tower

 


Re: Navasota TX

Everett Lueck
 

Why do you think that this is a mixed train.  I see a baggage, and at least two coaches, with what looks like a baggage car in front of the first one.

On Wednesday, January 27, 2021, 10:46:57 AM CST, Dennis Hogan <denmeg_hogan@...> wrote:


Mixed train to Madisonville is shown:
I&GN mixed train to Madisonville


Re: H&TC locomotive No. 118

Tom Roise
 

Love the addresses on these cards....

Tom Roise


On Jan 27, 2021, at 10:49 AM, Dennis Hogan <denmeg_hogan@...> wrote:

Postcard mailed at Navasota TX in 1907:
H&TC No. 118


Navasota interlocking tower

Dennis Hogan
 

Is this the same one that had the number 3 on it in another photograph?
Navasota interlocking tower


H&TC locomotive No. 118

Dennis Hogan
 

Postcard mailed at Navasota TX in 1907:
H&TC No. 118


Navasota TX

Dennis Hogan
 

Mixed train to Madisonville is shown:
I&GN mixed train to Madisonville


Mart TX

Dennis Hogan
 

I&GN depot and yard is in view:
Mart depot


Mexia Oil Fields (ca. 1920)

Dennis Hogan
 

Some trackage and oil racks in view:
Mexia Oil Fields


Big Wreck South of Kosse

Dennis Hogan
 


photos of CSX and UP action, NS equipment, in New Orleans and Addis -- 24-25 January 2020

James Robichaux
 



One year ago yesterday, I got a few shots of a Union Pacific Railroad unit crude oil train with a Canadian Pacific Railway locomotive in the lead south of Addis, Louisiana, as seen here:

One year ago today, I got a few pictures of some CSX action - the transfer run to-from CN - and UP action, along with some interesting Norfolk Southern Railway maintenance-of-way equipment, in New Orleans, as seen here:

Thanks for looking!


James




Re: Charlie DeVilbiss

randy james
 


Charlie was a great guy, I will miss him. He could tell some stories. Oddly enough, a model railroad he was an operator on, Dr. Richard Kamm, passed away Sat. as well.

Randy James

On Monday, January 25, 2021, 07:23:30 PM CST, texaszephyr <texaszephyr@...> wrote:


I am sorry to report that Charlie DeVilbiss passed away last Saturday. Charlie was a long time rail photographer and historian having written numerous histories including his book on the Tulsa-Sapulpa Union that he did about ten years ago. He was a good friend of mine and I enjoyed sharing stories with him about the Katy whenever he came to Wichita Falls to visit his son's family.

He will be missed.

Steve Goen





Charlie DeVilbiss

texaszephyr
 

I am sorry to report that Charlie DeVilbiss passed away last Saturday. Charlie was a long time rail photographer and historian having written numerous histories including his book on the Tulsa-Sapulpa Union that he did about ten years ago. He was a good friend of mine and I enjoyed sharing stories with him about the Katy whenever he came to Wichita Falls to visit his son's family.

He will be missed.

Steve Goen


Re: May-September 1950 CB&Q timetable

texaszephyr
 

Thanks to Gerald, Barton and Dennis for answering all of my questions about this CB&Q timetable.


TZ



On Jan 25, 2021, at 7:37 AM, Dennis Hogan wrote:

May 28, 1950 C&S/FW&D/WV timetable:

Tr. 102-1:
12-1 sleeping car--Lubbock to Ft. Worth-Dallas
Dinette-coach--Lubbock to Childress

Tr. 8-101:
Same equipment as above


Re: May-September 1950 CB&Q timetable

Barton Jennings
 

Here are the scans from the August 1950 Official Guide, with the timetable dated May 28, 1950. By this time, the sleepers to Lubbock were gone.

Bart


On Mon, Jan 25, 2021 at 7:37 AM Dennis Hogan <denmeg_hogan@...> wrote:
May 28, 1950 C&S/FW&D/WV timetable:

Tr. 102-1:
12-1 sleeping car--Lubbock to Ft. Worth-Dallas
Dinette-coach--Lubbock to Childress

Tr. 8-101:
Same equipment as above


Re: May-September 1950 CB&Q timetable

Dennis Hogan
 

May 28, 1950 C&S/FW&D/WV timetable:

Tr. 102-1:
12-1 sleeping car--Lubbock to Ft. Worth-Dallas
Dinette-coach--Lubbock to Childress

Tr. 8-101:
Same equipment as above

541 - 560 of 158138