Date   

Re: : RE: Ballina

Eddie Oliver
 

I know that the �Byways of Steam� range of books had
an edition dedicated to �The Tweed Railway�
"Byways of Steam 18 - the Tweed Railway", circa 2001.

ISBN 1876568143
Even though that is obviously highly pertinent, it's not actually what I was thinking of - it's pathetic that I have such a mental block about its identity, but the thing in my semi-mind was specifically about the Ballina line rather than part of a bigger treatise.


Re: : RE: Ballina

Bill Bolton
 

On Thu, 1 Oct 2015 15:54:47 +1000, Bruce wrote:

I know that the “Byways of Steam” range of books had
an edition dedicated to “The Tweed Railway”
"Byways of Steam 18 - the Tweed Railway", circa 2001.

ISBN 1876568143

Cheers,

Bill

Bill Bolton
Sydney, Australia


Re: : RE: Ballina

Bruce Wood
 

I know that the “Byways of Steam” range of books had an edition dedicated to “The Tweed Railway”, and the author, Ian Dunn had some coverage, and pictures of surviving structures and features of the line.
 
Bruce 
 

Sent: Thursday, October 01, 2015 3:37 PM
Subject: Re: : RE: [LRRSA] Ballina
 
 


>
> The June 1953 ARHS Bulletin has the Ballina article

There was a substantial Ballina line article - perhaps even a book - in
much more recent times, probably within the last 10 years. I don't
recall the details, but I am confident that it covered a wide range of
relevant issues and hence much of the current discussion may be
'reinventing the wheel'.


Re: : RE: Ballina

Bruce Wood
 

Thanks Peter – all good now.
 
I can see now what was going wrong. I was clicking the link, and getting an enlarged thumbnail, rather than taking the download option and getting the complete file.
 
Thanks again!
Bruce
 
 
 

Sent: Thursday, October 01, 2015 2:56 PM
Subject: Re:: RE: [LRRSA] Ballina
 
 

Hi Bruce,

I understand some email processes initially give a thumbnail view which *might* be what you have. I hope there might be an option hiding somewhere to get past that thumbnail?
 
The June 1953 ARHS Bulletin has the Ballina article which mentions (quote) the branch to the wharf on the Richmond River or a short extension through the town along Bentinck Street to near the bridge to East Ballina. Both these extensions appear on the Engineer's plan and section for the line, but were never constructed. (end quote)
 
The historical maps and plans for Ballina town itself are available via the six.nsw.gov.au website. Look on the right of that website for the historical maps link and then use Ballina as the search term. I have extracted the 1936 version (900KB) with the wharf line https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByB-ppGeDyvwLWZjUjBkaWozM1E/view 
 
Cheers
Peter Cokley
 
From: LRRSA@... [mailto:LRRSA@...]
Sent: Thursday, 1 October 2015 12:13 PM
To: LRRSA@...
Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Ballina
 
Hi Peter,
Thank-you for sharing your work. I was keen to see the information on the former Ballina branch, however something is going wrong when I open the links. The file names suggest the files are 3MB. The files I am opening are about 107 – 133 KB. When I magnify the map, the pixelation loses all clarity. Am I doing something wrong? All your previous maps, I have magnified, have all had very good definition. Cheers Bruce


Re: : RE: Ballina

Eddie Oliver
 


The June 1953 ARHS Bulletin has the Ballina article
There was a substantial Ballina line article - perhaps even a book - in much more recent times, probably within the last 10 years. I don't recall the details, but I am confident that it covered a wide range of relevant issues and hence much of the current discussion may be 'reinventing the wheel'.


Re: : RE: Ballina

Petan
 

 Hi Bruce,
I understand some email processes initially give a thumbnail view which *might* be what you have. I hope there might be an option hiding somewhere to get past that thumbnail?

The June 1953 ARHS Bulletin has the Ballina article which mentions (quote) the branch to the wharf on the Richmond River or a short extension through the town along Bentinck Street to near the bridge to East Ballina. Both these extensions appear on the Engineer's plan and section for the line, but were never constructed. (end quote) 

The historical maps and plans for Ballina town itself are available via the six.nsw.gov.au website. Look on the right of that website for the historical maps link and then use Ballina as the search term. I have extracted the 1936 version (900KB) with the wharf line https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByB-ppGeDyvwLWZjUjBkaWozM1E/view  

Cheers
Peter Cokley

From: LRRSA@... [mailto:LRRSA@...] 
Sent: Thursday, 1 October 2015 12:13 PM
To: LRRSA@...
Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Ballina

Hi Peter, 
Thank-you for sharing your work. I was keen to see the information on the former Ballina branch, however something is going wrong when I open the links. The file names suggest the files are 3MB. The files I am opening are about 107 – 133 KB. When I magnify the map, the pixelation loses all clarity. Am I doing something wrong? All your previous maps, I have magnified, have all had very good definition. Cheers Bruce


Re: Ballina

Chris Stratton
 

Thanks Peter.

I had a look at bridge piers remaining at Ballina early last year but would like more time to look at more of the line. I followed the line on Google satellite view and most, if not all, of the formation appears to have not been built on.

 

Regards,

CS

 

From: LRRSA@... [mailto:LRRSA@...]
Sent: Thursday, 1 October 2015 11:41 AM
To: LRRSA@...
Subject: [LRRSA] Ballina

 




I managed to scan the Ballina rail route maps at Murwillumbah Library recently. The Ballina end is from a 1942 map and most of the other end from a 1976 map with map names and scales on each. Some might be interested in this long closed NSWGR line. 

 

Ballina end (3MB) Ballina-1942-3MB.jpg

 

Booyang end (4MB)    Lismore 1976 extract.jpg  

 

Cheers

Peter Cokley

 

 





Re: Ballina

Noel Reed
 

Hello all,

I have a bit of information about the Ballina branch line from my early years of working with the NSWGR S&T Branch.

 

During the WW2 years, the main northern railway had been duplicated only as far as Branxton.  About 1948/49, increasing coal traffic from mines beyond Branxton were causing congestion on the single line which carried all rail traffic to and from the north and north west.

 

An early plan for duplication towards Singleton was to lay a second track beyond Branxton with light rails because  heavier rail was difficult to obtain at the time. The intention was that the second track was to have light rails only and was to be used for coal traffic carried  in the old ten ton private hopper  wagons, hauled by 50 class locos. The intended light rail for this project was to be pre-used consequent on closure of the Ballina line.

 

A plan was prepared for the use of single line track block  (i.e. bi-directional) working on both tracks between  Branxton and  Whittingham with remotely controlled crossing loops at Belford .  A new diagram was prepared for Branxton signal box from where the twin single lines would be controlled.

 

Before this scheme could be carried out, heavier rail  became available for the extra track.  Duplication with the usual Down and Up lines was used with the loops at Belford signalled as uni-directional refuge loops.

 

Noel Reed.  Railway signal engineer since 1948.

 

PS Has research on the Ballina line produced any details of the interlocking of a lifting bridge near Ballina ?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: LRRSA@... [mailto:LRRSA@...]
Sent: Thursday, 1 October 2015 12:13 PM
To: LRRSA@...
Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Ballina

 

Hi Peter,

 

Thank-you for sharing your work.

 

I was keen to see the information on the former Ballina branch, however something is going wrong when I open the links. The file names suggest the files are 3MB. The files I am opening are about 107 – 133 KB. When I magnify the map, the pixelation loses all clarity.

 

Am I doing something wrong? All your previous maps, I have magnified, have all had very good definition.

 

 

Cheers

Bruce 

 

Sent: Thursday, October 01, 2015 11:40 AM

Subject: [LRRSA] Ballina

 

 

I managed to scan the Ballina rail route maps at Murwillumbah Library recently. The Ballina end is from a 1942 map and most of the other end from a 1976 map with map names and scales on each. Some might be interested in this long closed NSWGR line.

 

Ballina end (3MB) Ballina-1942-3MB.jpg

 

Booyang end (4MB)    Lismore 1976 extract.jpg 

 

Cheers

Peter Cokley

No virus found in this message.
Checked by AVG - www.avg.com
Version: 2015.0.6140 / Virus Database: 4419/10733 - Release Date: 09/30/15


Re: Ballina

Bruce Wood
 

Hi Peter,
 
Thank-you for sharing your work.
 
I was keen to see the information on the former Ballina branch, however something is going wrong when I open the links. The file names suggest the files are 3MB. The files I am opening are about 107 – 133 KB. When I magnify the map, the pixelation loses all clarity.
 
Am I doing something wrong? All your previous maps, I have magnified, have all had very good definition.
 
 
Cheers
Bruce
 
 
 

Sent: Thursday, October 01, 2015 11:40 AM
Subject: [LRRSA] Ballina
 
 

I managed to scan the Ballina rail route maps at Murwillumbah Library recently. The Ballina end is from a 1942 map and most of the other end from a 1976 map with map names and scales on each. Some might be interested in this long closed NSWGR line.

 

Ballina end (3MB) Ballina-1942-3MB.jpg

 

Booyang end (4MB)    Lismore 1976 extract.jpg 

 

Cheers

Peter Cokley

 



Ballina

Petan
 

I managed to scan the Ballina rail route maps at Murwillumbah Library recently. The Ballina end is from a 1942 map and most of the other end from a 1976 map with map names and scales on each. Some might be interested in this long closed NSWGR line. 


Ballina end (3MB) Ballina-1942-3MB.jpg

 

Booyang end (4MB)    Lismore 1976 extract.jpg  


Cheers

Peter Cokley




Re: Victorian Railways F Drawings - Picket Fence?

Iain
 

If it is a heritage issue have you seen John Pickards work on Australian Rural Fences An Illustrated Glossary of Australian Rural Fence terms which has a huge amount of information in it and is available on-line (google).

 

Cheers

 

Dr Iain Stuart

 

JCIS Consultants

P.O. Box 2397

Burwood North

NSW 2134

Australia

 

(02) 97010191

Iain_Stuart@...

 

From: LRRSA@... [mailto:LRRSA@...]
Sent: Tuesday, 29 September 2015 11:24 PM
To: LRRSA@...
Subject: [LRRSA] Victorian Railways F Drawings - Picket Fence?

 

 

Hi all,



I have a number of VR "F" drawings but am chasing one that shows specifications for picket fence construction as used at both Broad & Narrow Gauge stations.



Has to be the genuine VR drawing I'm afraid as I am attempting to resolve a Heritage issue.



Any help would be greatly appreciated

 

David Price

 

 

 


 


Victorian Railways F Drawings - Picket Fence?

David Price
 

Hi all,

I have a number of VR "F" drawings but am chasing one that shows specifications for picket fence construction as used at both Broad & Narrow Gauge stations.

Has to be the genuine VR drawing I'm afraid as I am attempting to resolve a Heritage issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
 
David Price
 





Re: : Irvinebank mining tramways

sncs@...
 

Nice finds Peter!

Regards, 

Scott


Re: : Irvinebank mining tramways

Petan
 

This one inch to the mile Herberton 1943 topographical has more detail on the route of the Stannary Hills and Irvinebank mining tramway than the earlier 4 miles to an inch map. Other QR lines are also on this map. Look towards the top left corner for the Irvinebank route marked as disused light railway.    Downloadable (14 MB) from my Google Drive and courtesy QLD State Archives Runcorn    QSA Item ID 537093 scale 1.63360 Herberton 1943.jpg
 
Cheers
Peter Cokley


Irvinebank mining tramways

Petan
 

The route of the Stannary Hills and Irvinebank mining tramways Nth QLD can be traced on the QSA Item ID 619133 topographical map scale 1.253 440 Atherton Tablelands1944. Other Nth QLD QR and tramway lines are also on this map including Dimbulah, Silkwood, Cairns, Ravenshoe and part of the Mt Molloy line. Downloadable from my Google Drive and courtesy QLD State Archives Runcorn 

QSA Item ID 619133 scale 1.253 440 Atherton Tablelands1944.jpg

 

Dr Ruth Kerr’s (5MB file size) Irvinebank, Mining Community and Centre of an Empire "God Bless John Moffat” PDF https://espace.library.uq.edu.au/view/UQ:201589/s00855804_1984_12_1_141.pdf 


Cheers

Peter Cokley




Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

Tony Coen
 

No problems, Richard. I rest my case

 

            Tony.

 


From: LRRSA@... [mailto:LRRSA@...]
Sent: Thursday, September 24, 2015 7:36 AM
To: LRRSA@...
Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

 

 

My error, actually.  Age/brain fade made me overlook that vital 6" difference in gauge.

 

Richard

 


From: "ajcoen@... [LRRSA]" <LRRSA@...>
To: LRRSA@...
Sent: Wednesday, 23 September 2015, 4:42
Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

 

 

And before I get chastised again, Mt. Bischoff was 3’00” ga. (see below)!!

 

    Tony.

 

From: mailto:LRRSA@...

Sent: Wednesday, September 23, 2015 12:47 PM

To: LRRSA@...

Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

 

 

Thank you, James, for providing the photo. of Huon at Geeveston. That’s certainly cleared up one aspect.

 

My apologies about the loco. being tested at Hobart Roundhouse. I didn’t get confused – wrote it in a rush without really checking!

 

Greg’s. submission about the electric loco. being at Hastings is plausible. I’ve been looking at a few photos. taken at Hastings at different eras, trying to spot overhead, but found nothing. My inclination is that the loco. was trialled for a destination out of Tas., as Eddie has suggested. Again, with tongue in cheek, I’ve not seen nor heard of 3’6” electric locos., other than the Baldwin, at Waratah, Richard, but it’s a possibility not to ignore.

 

    Tony.

 

From: mailto:LRRSA@...

Sent: Wednesday, September 23, 2015 8:50 AM

To: LRRSA@...

Subject: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

 

 

Thanks for the extra info. Seems to be bugger all info about on what was a pretty substantial railway. Tony mention no known photos of locos on the wharf at Geeveston. This one has appeared recently.

http://handle.slv.vic.gov.au/10381/57134

 

Tony also mentioned testing of a Cornwall Coal Ruston in Hobart yard.

https://flic.kr/p/ivxtkT

I think this is a Day?

 


Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

rthorne475
 

My error, actually.  Age/brain fade made me overlook that vital 6" difference in gauge.

Richard



From: "ajcoen@... [LRRSA]"
To: LRRSA@...
Sent: Wednesday, 23 September 2015, 4:42
Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

 
And before I get chastised again, Mt. Bischoff was 3’00” ga. (see below)!!
 
    Tony.
 
Sent: Wednesday, September 23, 2015 12:47 PM
Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco
 
 
Thank you, James, for providing the photo. of Huon at Geeveston. That’s certainly cleared up one aspect.
 
My apologies about the loco. being tested at Hobart Roundhouse. I didn’t get confused – wrote it in a rush without really checking!
 
Greg’s. submission about the electric loco. being at Hastings is plausible. I’ve been looking at a few photos. taken at Hastings at different eras, trying to spot overhead, but found nothing. My inclination is that the loco. was trialled for a destination out of Tas., as Eddie has suggested. Again, with tongue in cheek, I’ve not seen nor heard of 3’6” electric locos., other than the Baldwin, at Waratah, Richard, but it’s a possibility not to ignore.
 
    Tony.
 
Sent: Wednesday, September 23, 2015 8:50 AM
Subject: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco
 
 
Thanks for the extra info. Seems to be bugger all info about on what was a pretty substantial railway. Tony mention no known photos of locos on the wharf at Geeveston. This one has appeared recently.
 
Tony also mentioned testing of a Cornwall Coal Ruston in Hobart yard.
I think this is a Day?



Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

rthorne475
 

Brian,

Yes, not a Ruston but a Days with Gardner engine.  See my recent email.

Richard Horne



From: "Brian Rumary brian@... [LRRSA]"
To: LRRSA@...
Sent: Wednesday, 23 September 2015, 13:28
Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

 
On 22/09/2015 23:50, James McCulloch jamesianmcculloch@... [LRRSA] wrote:
Tony also mentioned testing of a Cornwall Coal Ruston in Hobart yard. 
I think this is a Day?

Well it's certainly NOT a Ruston!!

--
Brian Rumary
England
brian(at)rumary.co.uk



Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

B.Rumary
 

On 22/09/2015 23:50, James McCulloch jamesianmcculloch@... [LRRSA] wrote:
Tony also mentioned testing of a Cornwall Coal Ruston in Hobart yard. 
I think this is a Day?

Well it's certainly NOT a Ruston!!

-- 
Brian Rumary
England
brian(at)rumary.co.uk


Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco

Tony Coen
 

And before I get chastised again, Mt. Bischoff was 3’00” ga. (see below)!!
 
    Tony.
 

Sent: Wednesday, September 23, 2015 12:47 PM
Subject: Re: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco
 
 

Thank you, James, for providing the photo. of Huon at Geeveston. That’s certainly cleared up one aspect.
 
My apologies about the loco. being tested at Hobart Roundhouse. I didn’t get confused – wrote it in a rush without really checking!
 
Greg’s. submission about the electric loco. being at Hastings is plausible. I’ve been looking at a few photos. taken at Hastings at different eras, trying to spot overhead, but found nothing. My inclination is that the loco. was trialled for a destination out of Tas., as Eddie has suggested. Again, with tongue in cheek, I’ve not seen nor heard of 3’6” electric locos., other than the Baldwin, at Waratah, Richard, but it’s a possibility not to ignore.
 
    Tony.
 
Sent: Wednesday, September 23, 2015 8:50 AM
Subject: [LRRSA] Re: Geeveston/Hopetoun electric loco
 
 

Thanks for the extra info. Seems to be bugger all info about on what was a pretty substantial railway. Tony mention no known photos of locos on the wharf at Geeveston. This one has appeared recently.
 
Tony also mentioned testing of a Cornwall Coal Ruston in Hobart yard.
I think this is a Day?

1881 - 1900 of 10230