Date   
Silverton Northern decals

Don Peterson
 

Does anyone make decals for the Silverton Northern locos? 

Don Peterson

Re: Silverton Northern decals

Ken Martin
 

Don,

The only one I know of is a sheet done by Bob Sloan many years ago.

Ken Martin

On May 31, 2019, at 11:44 AM, Don Peterson via Groups.Io <sagenut3=yahoo.com@groups.io> wrote:

Does anyone make decals for the Silverton Northern locos?

Don Peterson

Re: Silverton Northern decals

claneon30
 

Republic Locomotive Works picked up the Sloan line. They should have it.

All the best,

Chris Lane - Editor On30 Annual
chrislaneon30@...

On May 31, 2019, at 5:01 PM, Ken Martin via Groups.Io <kmartin537@...> wrote:

Don,

The only one I know of is a sheet done  by Bob Sloan many years ago.

Ken Martin



On May 31, 2019, at 11:44 AM, Don Peterson via Groups.Io <sagenut3@...> wrote:

Does anyone make decals for the Silverton Northern locos?

Don Peterson





Re: Silverton Northern decals

David Zolnierek
 

Don,    Take a look at  Republic Locomotive Works  site www.republiclocomotiveworks.com      under  decals    he makes the Silverton RR, S. G.  & N    and the Silverton Northern   and others

 

Also www.modelersDP.com     If you have the graphics   they will make  them for you very reasonable and high quality

 

 

 

David Zolnierek

 

 

PRESERVING THE HISTORY of RED MOUNTAIN

 

Re: Silverton Northern decals

Don Peterson
 

I completely forgot about Republic. You guys are the best!

Thanks,
Don Peterson

On Friday, May 31, 2019, 6:13:52 PM MDT, David Zolnierek <davidzolnierek@...> wrote:


Don,    Take a look at  Republic Locomotive Works  site www.republiclocomotiveworks.com      under  decals    he makes the Silverton RR, S. G.  & N    and the Silverton Northern   and others

 

Also www.modelersDP.com     If you have the graphics   they will make  them for you very reasonable and high quality

 

 

 

David Zolnierek

 

 

PRESERVING THE HISTORY of RED MOUNTAIN

 

Re: K-28, was K-36 and K-37

Jim Spencer
 

Thank you for clarifying the boiler diameter issue. My fellow members at the Slim Gauge Guild agree as well. So I stand corrected!
On my original comparison of the 3 “good” K-28s (PSC, DP and Westside), I was able to find a Division Point K-28 to measure. Though difficult to truly accurately measure, this model’s boiler top with lagging stands about 9’- 4” off the rail head. If I remember correctly, the folio shows it at 9.2’ without lagging. Adding, say, 1 1/2” for lagging and the jacket, would put it at about 9.325’ high. That appears almost identical with the Division Point model. So I think it reinforces my contention that the PSC and Westsides are too tall and the Division Points are the best. It also has all wheel pick up and runs superbly. This one had a Tsunami 750 with beautiful sound. Sadly I forgot to take a photo or video of it operating.
Must be losing it!

Re: Silverton Northern decals

bassb04011
 

https://www.republiclocomotiveworks.com/show_item.php?ID=631

RLW has a set that might help.
Brian 


On May 31, 2019, at 7:01 PM, Ken Martin via Groups.Io <kmartin537@...> wrote:

Don,

The only one I know of is a sheet done  by Bob Sloan many years ago.

Ken Martin



On May 31, 2019, at 11:44 AM, Don Peterson via Groups.Io <sagenut3@...> wrote:

Does anyone make decals for the Silverton Northern locos?

Don Peterson




Re: Silverton Northern decals

Dale Buxton
 

CDS did Silverton and Silverton Gladstone and Northernly. But i'm not sure about Silverton Northern.   Ozark Miniatures is producing  the line again.


Dale Buxton


On Fri, May 31, 2019 at 12:44 PM Don Peterson via Groups.Io <sagenut3=yahoo.com@groups.io> wrote:
Does anyone make decals for the Silverton Northern locos? 

Don Peterson

Re: Silverton Northern decals

Don Peterson
 

Dale,
No SN but lots of other useful stuff and great old chestnuts. CDS was always a great line.

Don

On Friday, May 31, 2019, 11:35:13 PM MDT, Dale Buxton <dbtuathaddana@...> wrote:


CDS did Silverton and Silverton Gladstone and Northernly. But i'm not sure about Silverton Northern.   Ozark Miniatures is producing  the line again.


Dale Buxton

On Fri, May 31, 2019 at 12:44 PM Don Peterson via Groups.Io <sagenut3=yahoo.com@groups.io> wrote:
Does anyone make decals for the Silverton Northern locos? 

Don Peterson

Wanted: Grandt Line Boxcab kit (earlier version)

bassb04011
 

Going old school here but does anyone have an early Grandt Line, HOn3 boxcar diesel kit they'd sell?  I'm looking for the earlier version with the can motor that had the off-centered shaft and was mounted vertically.  Or is there a good remoter version for the later kit that came with the open Frame mabuchi motor?
Thanks,

Brian

Re: Wanted: Grandt Line Boxcab kit (earlier version)

lloyd lehrer
 

Brian, do you want kits? I have two built out I bought used and already built.  I dont use them. They are the vertical mtrs.

lloyd lehrer, (310)951-9097

On Sat, Jun 1, 2019, 5:30 PM bassb04011 <fishingmaine@...> wrote:

Going old school here but does anyone have an early Grandt Line, HOn3 boxcar diesel kit they'd sell?  I'm looking for the earlier version with the can motor that had the off-centered shaft and was mounted vertically.  Or is there a good remoter version for the later kit that came with the open Frame mabuchi motor?
Thanks,

Brian


--
lloyd lehrer

Re: Wanted: Grandt Line Boxcab kit (earlier version)

lloyd lehrer
 

Both were running last time I had them on the track maybe 16 mo this ago. I dont remember what I paid for them. I will dig them out and get back to you with current condition and  price.

lloyd lehrer, (310)951-9097

On Sat, Jun 1, 2019, 5:30 PM bassb04011 <fishingmaine@...> wrote:

Going old school here but does anyone have an early Grandt Line, HOn3 boxcar diesel kit they'd sell?  I'm looking for the earlier version with the can motor that had the off-centered shaft and was mounted vertically.  Or is there a good remoter version for the later kit that came with the open Frame mabuchi motor?
Thanks,

Brian


--
lloyd lehrer

Re: K-28, was K-36 and K-37

Mick Moignard
 

Um. I think something is wrong here.

Carefully measured from the railhead, I get:
Westside K-28: 8'7" inches

PSC/MSM K-28: 8'6" inches
United/PFM from way back: 8'7"
That's a long way from what Jim Spencer suggests for the models he measured.   I don't have a DP K-28 to measure.   I do have an MMI On30 K-28, and that is also 8'6" from the railhead at the front of the sand dome.

My copy of the K-28 folio is in NG Pictorial V XI, page 189, and is the 1923 version.    It gives no height for the boiler top, and the boiler centre line measurement is indistinct.  However, the K-36 folio - from 1925 -  does show a boiler centre at 84 inches and diameter - tho not clear if that is over the lagging or not, of 72 inches.  So 84+ (72/2) = 120, or 10 feet to the top of the boiler. So I also measured a PSC/MSM K-36 in exactly the same way as for the K-28, and got 9'6".   That difference of a foot between K28 and K-36 seems about right to me, but is way less than the folio suggests.

Which then is wrong, models or folios?  .  All the K-28 models I own and have seen are all pretty much the same height - as are the 36s?   So: are the models wrong, or are the folios wrong, at least for 1940s or 1950s models?  Could the measurement of the boiler center line have been made with the boiler empty, because the loco certainly would be taller than, but surely not by 6 inches?  

Measurement: using a scale rule and a crossarm on it using a sqare to make or horizontal, I first measured from baseboard to railhead (1 scale foot), then from board to top of boiler in front of the sand dome, and then subtracted the board to railhead distance.  I'd give my measurements +/- a scale inch or maybe two, but the bottom line is that measured that way, the three K-28 models I measured are basically identical.    

Mick
______________________________________________________________________
Mick Moignard
Specialising in DCC Sound
p: +44 7774 652504
e:
mick@...
skype: mickmoignard
Notes and Domino:  Rapid app development, , hi-code, low code, no code, noSQL. What else do you need?  

Re: Wanted: Grandt Line Boxcab kit (earlier version)

hiroechan
 

If Brian doesn't want both of them, I'll take the one he doesn't. I need a few of these myself, as I intend to put pantographs on them and run them as electrics.

(And if anyone else has any for sale, please let me know!)

-Drew McCann


On Sun, Jun 2, 2019, 3:32 AM lloyd lehrer <lloydlehrer@...> wrote:
Both were running last time I had them on the track maybe 16 mo this ago. I dont remember what I paid for them. I will dig them out and get back to you with current condition and  price.

lloyd lehrer, (310)951-9097

On Sat, Jun 1, 2019, 5:30 PM bassb04011 <fishingmaine@...> wrote:

Going old school here but does anyone have an early Grandt Line, HOn3 boxcar diesel kit they'd sell?  I'm looking for the earlier version with the can motor that had the off-centered shaft and was mounted vertically.  Or is there a good remoter version for the later kit that came with the open Frame mabuchi motor?
Thanks,

Brian


--
lloyd lehrer

Re: Tie Spacing

Michael Lomert <michael.lumert@...>
 

This might be helpful:

http://www.drgwrr.co.uk/drgw-track-and-switches/

I think there is/was a PDF version that was slightly better if someone wants to Google... I’m busy workin’ on the railroad today <grin>

Cheers!

Re: K-28, was K-36 and K-37

John Stutz
 

Mick

The ALCo K-28 drawing puts the boiler CL height at 78", as does the USATC drawing for when they were on the WP&Y.   ALCo claims the outside diameter first course is 63.5", USATC gives this as the inside diameter.

John Maxwell's drawings' dimensions for the K-36s are 84" CL height and 72' boiler diameter (inside?), for the K-37s 86" and 74".  Alan Armitage's K-37 drawing in MR of 10/79 show the the same 86" CL height,  but no boiler diameter.  This drawing was done for PSC's On3 model of about that date.

John Stutz

On 6/2/2019 2:55 AM, Mick Moignard wrote:
Um. I think something is wrong here.

Carefully measured from the railhead, I get:
Westside K-28: 8'7" inches

PSC/MSM K-28: 8'6" inches
United/PFM from way back: 8'7"
That's a long way from what Jim Spencer suggests for the models he measured.   I don't have a DP K-28 to measure.   I do have an MMI On30 K-28, and that is also 8'6" from the railhead at the front of the sand dome.

My copy of the K-28 folio is in NG Pictorial V XI, page 189, and is the 1923 version.    It gives no height for the boiler top, and the boiler centre line measurement is indistinct.  However, the K-36 folio - from 1925 -  does show a boiler centre at 84 inches and diameter - tho not clear if that is over the lagging or not, of 72 inches.  So 84+ (72/2) = 120, or 10 feet to the top of the boiler. So I also measured a PSC/MSM K-36 in exactly the same way as for the K-28, and got 9'6".   That difference of a foot between K28 and K-36 seems about right to me, but is way less than the folio suggests.

Which then is wrong, models or folios?  .  All the K-28 models I own and have seen are all pretty much the same height - as are the 36s?   So: are the models wrong, or are the folios wrong, at least for 1940s or 1950s models?  Could the measurement of the boiler center line have been made with the boiler empty, because the loco certainly would be taller than, but surely not by 6 inches?  

Measurement: using a scale rule and a crossarm on it using a sqare to make or horizontal, I first measured from baseboard to railhead (1 scale foot), then from board to top of boiler in front of the sand dome, and then subtracted the board to railhead distance.  I'd give my measurements +/- a scale inch or maybe two, but the bottom line is that measured that way, the three K-28 models I measured are basically identical.    

Mick
______________________________________________________________________
Mick Moignard
Specialising in DCC Sound
p: +44 7774 652504
e:
mick@...
skype: mickmoignard
Notes and Domino:  Rapid app development, , hi-code, low code, no code, noSQL. What else do you need?  

Re: Tie Spacing

Doug Cummings
 

I was out this morning and was able to check some ties. The space between the ties was the same as the width of the tie itself. 



This might be helpful:


Re: Tie Spacing

Mike Conder
 

Nice link, thanks!

Mike Conder

Re: K-28, was K-36 and K-37

Mick Moignard
 

The "something wrong" was me.  In measuring these locos, I missed the issue of the scale rule starting at 0 one foot from the end, so all the measurements I noted below should have 1' added to them.  So the K-28s are all around 9'6" to the top of the boiler, and the K-36 is 10'6"

Whoops...

Mick
______________________________________________________________________
Mick Moignard
Specialising in DCC Sound
p: +44 7774 652504
e:
mick@...
skype: mickmoignard




From:        Mick Moignard/A55DA5/Prominic
To:        HOn3@groups.io
Date:        02/06/2019 10:55
Subject:        Re: K-28, was K-36 and K-37



Um. I think something is wrong here.

Carefully measured from the railhead, I get:
Westside K-28: 8'7" inches

PSC/MSM K-28: 8'6" inches
United/PFM from way back: 8'7"
That's a long way from what Jim Spencer suggests for the models he measured.   I don't have a DP K-28 to measure.   I do have an MMI On30 K-28, and that is also 8'6" from the railhead at the front of the sand dome.

My copy of the K-28 folio is in NG Pictorial V XI, page 189, and is the 1923 version.    It gives no height for the boiler top, and the boiler centre line measurement is indistinct.  However, the K-36 folio - from 1925 -  does show a boiler centre at 84 inches and diameter - tho not clear if that is over the lagging or not, of 72 inches.  So 84+ (72/2) = 120, or 10 feet to the top of the boiler. So I also measured a PSC/MSM K-36 in exactly the same way as for the K-28, and got 9'6".   That difference of a foot between K28 and K-36 seems about right to me, but is way less than the folio suggests.

Which then is wrong, models or folios?  .  All the K-28 models I own and have seen are all pretty much the same height - as are the 36s?   So: are the models wrong, or are the folios wrong, at least for 1940s or 1950s models?  Could the measurement of the boiler center line have been made with the boiler empty, because the loco certainly would be taller than, but surely not by 6 inches?  

Measurement: using a scale rule and a crossarm on it using a sqare to make or horizontal, I first measured from baseboard to railhead (1 scale foot), then from board to top of boiler in front of the sand dome, and then subtracted the board to railhead distance.  I'd give my measurements +/- a scale inch or maybe two, but the bottom line is that measured that way, the three K-28 models I measured are basically identical.    

Mick
______________________________________________________________________
Mick Moignard
Specialising in DCC Sound
p: +44 7774 652504
e:
mick@...
skype: mickmoignard
Notes and Domino:  Rapid app development, , hi-code, low code, no code, noSQL. What else do you need?  

Re: FS or Trade: Blackstone K-27s and C-19 for Brass - Updated

ftgcss
 

David,

I sent you an email a few days ago, and was wondering if you received it.  I'm interested in one of the K-27s.

Scott