Re: Kit projects AGC install


Kelly Mabry
 

Hi! No worries on the email thing. I replied to your there, but here in open forum might be a better method of reaching me. Bless you brother.

73,
Kelly K5AID





Sent from my Verizon, Samsung Galaxy smartphone

-------- Original message --------
From: "KE2GKB via Groups.Io" <tkeller@...>
Date: 4/24/19 10:18 AM (GMT-06:00)
To: BITX20@groups.io
Subject: Re: [BITX20] Kit projects AGC install

Thanks for the response!
Kelly I just responded to your email, again apologies for the delay.
I have paraphrased below.

The only addition I have as of moment is that the castellations that you are soldering to the trace have copper on the bottom. Apply as little heat as needed, they make a solid joint easily. The solder should just start to come up the cup. It does not need to reach the top of the board. 
A decent example is in this picture 

73
KE2GKB

On Wed, Apr 24, 2019, 5:02 AM Playthatbeat Mrdj <playthatbeat303@...> wrote:
position the board and mark with a sharpie the spots where You need to expose copper below, then use a small flathead screwdriver, or anything small, flat and hard to scrape away the coating and expose the copper.. You don't need to use much force, just take Your time and get a good strip exposed at each spot. You don't want a sharp point for this, just a hard object. Then tin both the AGC board and the exposed spots with solder, and the rest should just be a matter of adding enough solder to make a good bond, once You have the AGC board aligned in place. Maybe use some masking tape to hold it in place if You have big fingers..

I agree that a dremel is not the way to go. they are the Uzi of power tools. look cute, but are utterly useless, unless you like damaging Your fingers and making lots of noise.


--
Tim Keller - KE2GKB
https://shop.kit-projects.com

Join BITX20@groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.