Date   
Re: I have found a video showing a Nextion Display

Gerry Kavanagh
 

Very pretty. I suspect this is a complete rework rather than a simple screen mod.
Running on an STM Micro, so the code would not be a straight port.
/ Gerry

I have found a video showing a Nextion Display

Michael Shreeve
 

I really like the Antuino, and this version looks great. Has anyone been able to get the new sketch from EB7ME ? Or, did he use something from Ashhar ? https://youtu.be/VTyHUfMKoz8

Re: New owner, and impressed!

Dave_G0WBX
 

Hi Raj.

Thanks for the reply, much appreciated.

I'll take another look in the sources soon.  I've now got the Arduino
IDE installed, just have to find my way around it and learn what goes
where etc, before trying anything.   Then, to make sure I can reload the
existing firmware, *when* I mess things up!

I'll report back sometime, when the grey cell has recovered.

73 & thanks again.

Dave G8KBV

On 20/10/2019 12:00, Raj vu2zap wrote:
Hi Dave,

VSWR is from a look up table. I have not played with it.
It will be worth trying to invert the table and see what happens.
I thing its was around line 100 and there was a value of "1" where
it should have been 10 or 11.

It is possible to get better accuracy by using 1/5th of a db from
the A to D than using the Db scale. 1dB = 5 counts.

I say my test units are accurate only swr 1:1 to 1:2

Raj

At 19-10-19, you wrote:


* I've pulled the sources, but suspect that they may not be complete. I
was looking to see where the VSWR "curve" is plotted, to see if I could
flip it, so that 1:1 is at the bottom of the display, not the top (that
is the usual convention in instrumentation.)Â If just for ease of
viewing, as that's what I'm used to.

--
Created on and sent from a Unix like PC running and using free and open source software:

Re: New owner, and impressed!

 

Hi Dave,

VSWR is from a look up table. I have not played with it.
It will be worth trying to invert the table and see what happens.
I thing its was around line 100 and there was a value of "1" where
it should have been 10 or 11.

It is possible to get better accuracy by using 1/5th of a db from
the A to D than using the Db scale. 1dB = 5 counts.

I say my test units are accurate only swr 1:1 to 1:2

Raj

At 19-10-19, you wrote:


* I've pulled the sources, but suspect that they may not be complete. I
was looking to see where the VSWR "curve" is plotted, to see if I could
flip it, so that 1:1 is at the bottom of the display, not the top (that
is the usual convention in instrumentation.)Â If just for ease of
viewing, as that's what I'm used to.

New owner, and impressed!

Dave_G0WBX
 

Hi.

The pre-built Antuino I ordered has arrived, and have to say I'm very
impressed!

Eventually (no info, not even a link printed on a bit of paper was
included, but Google of course is my friend.)  Performed the two needed
calibrations, and it seems to work very well.   Currently using it to
monitor RF levels as I TX WSPR on 40m using the main station rig,
looking for the source of RF leakage!.

The battery tray needed a few minor mod's to take the AA cell's I have
(ALDI own brand.)   I may at some point investigate fitting an ex laptop
battery Lithium cell, and one of the common charger/5V-booster boards. 
That would make a very useful upgrade for me.  (There is enough room in
the case I think if the battery tray is removed, to fit one of the
common USB 5V power bank devices.)

A question:

Does the mixer LO (when working as a "Power Meter") always run on the
High Side, or is there a switch to Low side, at some frequency?  If so,
what frequency..

Other than the Github page*, and the basic info on the Bi-Tx site, is
there any more detailed information available about the project?  Any
simple user manual to download?

* I've pulled the sources, but suspect that they may not be complete.  I
was looking to see where the VSWR "curve" is plotted, to see if I could
flip it, so that 1:1 is at the bottom of the display, not the top (that
is the usual convention in instrumentation.)  If just for ease of
viewing, as that's what I'm used to.

There seems to be a minor issue when scrolling the SPAN frequency
setting too, for the widest span's, more a conflict when a low centre
frequency would result in a -ve  signal frequency value, at wide span's
I suspect.

It's going to take me a while to find my way around the sources, first I
need to find the Arduino toolset for Linux of course.

Overall, a very impressive bit of kit, especially for the cost.

Well done to all involved.

73.

Dave G8KBV. (also G0WBX)


--
Created on and sent from a Unix like PC running and using free and open source software:

Re: diy Antuino - questions

necessaryevil86@...
 

I googled lcm12864C (the one I ordered) and I came across an Aliexpress page with more information on a similar display (LCM12864C-1). Long story short: I think you are right, It seems that the display is defective. 

Re: diy Antuino - questions

David S
 

Stefan

The short answer is probably, I'm in the process of constructing an Antuino and ordered a very similar display, same board layout, but mine is marked 12864-6.  I can confirm this is the the correct chipset but I think mine may be faulty, the Vee is low, it's only -4.25 v, I think it should be around -9v, the result is a dim and very poor viewing angle screen.

The display also suffers from a vertic area on the right hand side where the backlight is excessive, it's just to the right of the display active area.  There seems to be various type about, welcome to the minefield.

David

Re: diy Antuino - questions

necessaryevil86@...
 
Edited

Thank you very much! 
Yes, FT37-43 , the other one is a typo.

kind regards,
PG1T

Re: diy Antuino - questions

MVS Sarma
 

Perhaps Farhan meant FT37-43


On Thu, 17 Oct 2019, 6:28 pm Ashhar Farhan, <farhanbox@...> wrote:
The transformer and the inductor toroids are ft43-37.  The display we used is the most common one. All if them will work with some flip of configuration

On Thu 17 Oct, 2019, 11:40 AM , <necessaryevil86@...> wrote:
Hello, I have two questions about DIY'ing an Antuino.

Which material is used for the toroidal inductors? FT37-43?
Can I use this display with stock firmware? I feel like not all KS0108 displays are the same. 

m.v.g.
Stefan

Re: diy Antuino - questions

Ashhar Farhan
 

The transformer and the inductor toroids are ft43-37.  The display we used is the most common one. All if them will work with some flip of configuration


On Thu 17 Oct, 2019, 11:40 AM , <necessaryevil86@...> wrote:
Hello, I have two questions about DIY'ing an Antuino.

Which material is used for the toroidal inductors? FT37-43?
Can I use this display with stock firmware? I feel like not all KS0108 displays are the same. 

m.v.g.
Stefan

Re: My homebuilt ANTINO.

Ashhar Farhan
 

The proof of the pudding is in eating! I cant see why it wont work.


On Thu 17 Oct, 2019, 11:40 AM , <necessaryevil86@...> wrote:
I want to build an Antuino too but I'm not sure about the display. Where did you buy yours and did it work with the stock firmware?

regards,
PG1T

Re: My homebuilt ANTINO.

necessaryevil86@...
 

I want to build an Antuino too but I'm not sure about the display. Where did you buy yours and did it work with the stock firmware?

regards,
PG1T

diy Antuino - questions

necessaryevil86@...
 

Hello, I have two questions about DIY'ing an Antuino.

Which material is used for the toroidal inductors? FT37-43?
Can I use this display with stock firmware? I feel like not all KS0108 displays are the same. 

m.v.g.
Stefan

Re: SNA mods

Ashhar Farhan
 

Jake,
for different purposes the signal level out of the output needs to be different. the 'reference' loss will depend upon a number of factors including your own pigtail cables. it comes calibrated with the resistors soldered in.
- f

On Wed, Oct 16, 2019 at 11:38 PM Gavin Jacobs <apriljunkbox@...> wrote:
I started with -16dBm. I put in R20 = 1.2k and now it shows -19 sometimes -20.

For anyone else attempting this repair:
- the 6 screws holding the main PCB to the chassis are different lengths, the 4 longer ones go around the LCD display
- there are plastic spacers between the LCD PCB and the main PCB, be careful they don't slide out and get lost

For HFSIGNALS:
Why isn't this function tested during QC?

Jake

Re: SNA mods

Gavin Jacobs
 

I started with -16dBm. I put in R20 = 1.2k and now it shows -19 sometimes -20.

For anyone else attempting this repair:
- the 6 screws holding the main PCB to the chassis are different lengths, the 4 longer ones go around the LCD display
- there are plastic spacers between the LCD PCB and the main PCB, be careful they don't slide out and get lost

For HFSIGNALS:
Why isn't this function tested during QC?

Jake

Re: Trying to make sense of readings

Mike KK7ER
 

I did not know that.  Thank you for pointing that out, Raj.

73, Mike KK7ER

Re: Trying to make sense of readings

 

Hi Mike,

I havent tried SWR with real antennas, just with dummy loads. The SWR readings produced is extremely limited
I find only 1:1 to 1:2 accurate and in reality useful.

Do you know on the graph display screen you can scroll the center marker to both ends of the screen by
rotating the knob?

Raj

At 12/10/2019, you wrote:
Hi Raj,

Unless I'm missing something, the 1Mhz resolution would explain a shift of 1Mhz. But I'm seeing a peak at 9.5MHz when it should be 6.75MHz, 16.5Mhz when it should be 13.7Mhz, etc. The error seems too large for limitations of screen resolution to fully explain it.

And screen resolution does not seem to account for the discrepancy between the SWR number shown at the upper right and the peak shown on the graph.

73, Mike KK7ER

Re: Trying to make sense of readings

Mike KK7ER
 

Hi Raj,

Unless I'm missing something, the 1Mhz resolution would explain a shift of 1Mhz.  But I'm seeing a peak at 9.5MHz when it should be 6.75MHz, 16.5Mhz when it should be 13.7Mhz, etc.  The error seems too large for limitations of screen resolution to fully explain it.

And screen resolution does not seem to account for the discrepancy between the SWR number shown at the upper right and the peak shown on the graph.

73, Mike KK7ER

Re: Trying to make sense of readings

 

Mike,

Thats due to the low display resolution. At 50MHz span you can expect 1Mhz per dot. Anything in between
falls through and will be displayed as a lower level. When you zoom in the accuracy improves with more resolution.

The antuino is fine by itself but we need even a higher resolution display to get better accuracy.

I am sure someone will hack up the sketch and connect to a better display.

Raj


At 11/10/2019, you wrote:
I used a recently purchased Antuino on an EFHW project.  I built a 1:49 transformer, connected it to 135 feet of wire, and hooked up the Antuino.  The wire is too long, obviously, but I'm getting inconsistent readings.  Here is the display when set to plot 25MHz +/- 25MHz:
[]
Since this is +/- 25MHz, I expect that the grid is spaced horizontally in increments of 5MHz.  The vertical numbers do not line up with the grid lines but I assume that the top line is 1:1, second line is 3:1, and the final unmarked line is either 11:1 or infinity:1.  With this interpretation, the best SWRs for this particular choice of wire length are 2.5MHz, 9.5MHz, 16.5MHz, 23.5MHz, 30.5MHz, and 37.5MHz.

The problem is that if I zoom in, the peaks shift!  Changing only the zoom settings (to 13.7MHz +/- 5MHz) I get this:
[]
And at 6.75MHz +/- 5MHz, I see:
[]
If my interpretation of the vertical axis is correct then the reading shown (1.1:1) does not match the graph which shows around 2:1.  And the SWR also does not match at the peak shown below (3.375MHz +/- 5MHz).  The graph shows 3:1 but the reading shows 2.0.
[]

So the SWR readings do not match the graph and the zoomed in peak locations do not match the zoomed out peak locations.  Not even close.  Any ideas what is going wrong?  Thanks!

73, Mike KK7ER Content-Id: <attach_0_15CC767AD456006A_20457@groups.io>
X-Attachment-Id: attach_0_15CC767AD456006A_20457@groups.io
Content-Type: image/jpeg; name="20191008_152652.jpg"
Content-Disposition: inline; filename="20191008_152652.jpg"

Content-Id: <attach_1_15CC767AD488FAA7_20457@groups.io>
X-Attachment-Id: attach_1_15CC767AD488FAA7_20457@groups.io
Content-Type: image/jpeg; name="Annotation 2019-10-10 190245.jpg"
Content-Disposition: inline; filename="Annotation 2019-10-10 190245.jpg"

Content-Id: <attach_2_15CC767AD48E8E37_20457@groups.io>
X-Attachment-Id: attach_2_15CC767AD48E8E37_20457@groups.io
Content-Type: image/jpeg; name="Annotation 2019-10-10 191042.jpg"
Content-Disposition: inline; filename="Annotation 2019-10-10 191042.jpg"

Content-Id: <attach_3_15CC767AD495008D_20457@groups.io>
X-Attachment-Id: attach_3_15CC767AD495008D_20457@groups.io
Content-Type: image/jpeg; name="Annotation 2019-10-10 191406.jpg"
Content-Disposition: inline; filename="Annotation 2019-10-10 191406.jpg"

Content-Id: <attach_4_15CC767AD49A7ECF_20457@groups.io>
X-Attachment-Id: attach_4_15CC767AD49A7ECF_20457@groups.io
Content-Type: image/jpeg; name="Annotation 2019-10-10 191923.jpg"
Content-Disposition: inline; filename="Annotation 2019-10-10 191923.jpg"

Re: Trying to make sense of readings

_Dave_K0MBT
 

Would agree with your analysis. The zoomed in readings look like they might be in the ballpark for a 135' end fed half wave. Have you tested the antenna with an SWR meter.