Date   

ASSL '80 Draft: Czech Up, Harpers Ferry On Deck

Steven Galbraith
 

Polish is passed over. They can pick at any time. Cascade takes Tim Lollar, P. New Orleans takes Rafael Ramirez. Czech is up until 7:00 a.m. tomorrow morning. You can send in lists if you're not sure you'll be around to pick.

Round #3

1.  Cut and Shoot: Elliott Maddox
2.  Polish: passed/can pick
3.  Cascade: Tim Lollar
4.  New Orleans from Bayou City: Rafael Ramirez
5.  Czech
6.  Harpers Ferry
7.  Florida
8.  Hamilton
9.  Mudville
10. Cucamonga
11. Spokane
12. Valdosta
13. Mt. Lebanon
14. Waterloo
15. Seltzer
16. Czech from Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Silver City

Round #2
1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo: Rod Scurry
15. Seltzer: Mike Armstrong
16. Melonville:  Ozzie Virgil 
17. New Orleans: Mike Davis
18. Polish from Silver City: Bob Dernier


ASSL '80 Draft: Polish Up, Cascade On Deck

Steven Galbraith
 


Round #3

1.  Cut and Shoot: Elliott Maddox
2.  Polish: Up until 7:00 p.m.
3.  Cascade
4.  New Orleans from Bayou City
5.  Czech
6.  Harpers Ferry
7.  Florida
8.  Hamilton
9.  Mudville
10. Cucamonga
11. Spokane
12. Valdosta
13. Mt. Lebanon
14. Waterloo
15. Seltzer
16. Czech from Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Silver City

Round #2
1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo: Rod Scurry
15. Seltzer: Mike Armstrong
16. Melonville:  Ozzie Virgil 
17. New Orleans: Mike Davis
18. Polish from Silver City: Bob Dernier


Re: ASSL '80 Draft: Polish up

Bill P
 

Cut and Shoot selects Elliot Maddox 3B

On Tuesday, May 7, 2019, 6:10:40 PM CDT, Steven Galbraith via Groups.Io <stevemgalbraith@...> wrote:




Cut and Shoot up until 7:00 a.m. tomorrow. If you think you may be out, feel free to send in a list.
New c-file attached.

Round #3

1.  Cut and Shoot: Elliott Maddox 3B
2.  Polish
3.  Cascade
4.  New Orleans from Bayou City
5.  Czech
6.  Harpers Ferry
7.  Florida
8.  Hamilton
9.  Mudville
10. Cucamonga
11. Spokane
12. Valdosta
13. Mt. Lebanon
14. Waterloo
15. Seltzer
16. Czech from Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Silver City

Round #2
1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo: Rod Scurry
15. Seltzer: Mike Armstrong
16. Melonville:  Ozzie Virgil 
17. New Orleans: Mike Davis
18. Polish from Silver City: Bob Dernier



ASSL '80 Draft: Cut and Shoot Up, Polish On Deck

Steven Galbraith
 



Cut and Shoot up until 7:00 a.m. tomorrow. If you think you may be out, feel free to send in a list.
New c-file attached.

Round #3

1.  Cut and Shoot:
2.  Polish
3.  Cascade
4.  New Orleans from Bayou City
5.  Czech
6.  Harpers Ferry
7.  Florida
8.  Hamilton
9.  Mudville
10. Cucamonga
11. Spokane
12. Valdosta
13. Mt. Lebanon
14. Waterloo
15. Seltzer
16. Czech from Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Silver City

Round #2
1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo: Rod Scurry
15. Seltzer: Mike Armstrong
16. Melonville:  Ozzie Virgil 
17. New Orleans: Mike Davis
18. Polish from Silver City: Bob Dernier



Re: ASSL '80 Draft: Polish Up to End the Round

mike eliyas
 


Polish selects Bob Dernier

-----Original Message-----
From: Steven Galbraith via Groups.Io <stevemgalbraith@...>
To: Jeff Heisterkamp <heistyman@...>; ASSL@groups.io <ASSL@groups.io>
Sent: Tue, May 7, 2019 10:13 am
Subject: [ASSL] ASSL '80 Draft: Polish Up to End the Round

See the source image

New Orleans takes Mike Davis. Polish is up. New c-file and instructions out at the end of the round.

Round #2

1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman 
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo Rod Scurry
15. Seltzer Mike Armstrong
16. Melonville:  Ozzie Virgil  
17. New Orleans: Mike Davis
18. Polish from Silver City Bob Dernier

Round 1
1.  Cut and Shoot: Fernando Valenzuela
2.  Polish: Harold Baines
3.  Cascade: Tim Wallach
4.  Bayou City: Lee Smith
5.  Czech: Dave Smith
6.  Harpers Ferry: Mike Boddicker
7.  Florida: Leon Durham
8.  Hamilton: Tony Pena
9.  Mudville: Bob Ojeda
10. Cucamonga: Bruce Hurst
11. Spokane: Mike Scioscia
12. Valdosta: Hubie Brooks
13. Mt. Lebanon: Steve Howe
14. Waterloo: Lloyd Moseby
15. Seltzer: Mookie Wilson
16. Valdosta from Melonville: Pascual Perez
17. New Orleans: Charlie Lea
18. Czech from Silver City: Doug Corbett


ASSL '80: Trade

Steven Galbraith
 

New Orleans trades Bob Watson and Bob Lacey to Bayou City for the Bombers' third and fourth round picks. Trade will be included in the next c-file after Round #2 is finished.


Re: ASSL Trade Offer

John Anderson
 

That didn’t even show up until after it had been replied to  Sorry.  Slow cruise ship internet.  Very 1997.

John Anderson 


On May 7, 2019, at 11:38 AM, Thomas Battiato via Groups.Io <Dodger300@...> wrote:

Nonetheless, your own quote shown below reveals that the email said "<Dave Revering.png>." 

Wouldn't you agree that's a pretty good clue, John?


-----Original Message-----
From: John Anderson via Groups.Io <andjohn1961@...>
To: ASSL <ASSL@groups.io>
Sent: Tue, May 7, 2019 12:12 pm
Subject: Re: [ASSL] ASSL Trade Offer

Pic didn’t come through at first.

John Anderson 


On May 7, 2019, at 11:07 AM, John Anderson via Groups.Io <andjohn1961@...> wrote:

Do we have to guess who it is?

John Anderson 


On May 6, 2019, at 10:50 PM, Scott Clark <melonvillesports@...> wrote:

<Dave Revering.png>

Big 1980 lefty bat 
.290 average, .838 OPS

Looking for 3rd round pick, top half of round, in exchange


Scott /// Melonville


Re: ASSL Trade Offer

Thomas Battiato
 

Nonetheless, your own quote shown below reveals that the email said "<Dave Revering.png>." 

Wouldn't you agree that's a pretty good clue, John?


-----Original Message-----
From: John Anderson via Groups.Io <andjohn1961@...>
To: ASSL <ASSL@groups.io>
Sent: Tue, May 7, 2019 12:12 pm
Subject: Re: [ASSL] ASSL Trade Offer

Pic didn’t come through at first.

John Anderson 


On May 7, 2019, at 11:07 AM, John Anderson via Groups.Io <andjohn1961@...> wrote:

Do we have to guess who it is?

John Anderson 


On May 6, 2019, at 10:50 PM, Scott Clark <melonvillesports@...> wrote:

<Dave Revering.png>

Big 1980 lefty bat 
.290 average, .838 OPS

Looking for 3rd round pick, top half of round, in exchange


Scott /// Melonville


ASSL '80 Draft: Third Round Order

Steven Galbraith
 


Polish is up to end Round #2.

Round #3

1.  Cut and Shoot:
2.  Polish
3.  Cascade
4.  Bayou City
5.  Czech
6.  Harpers Ferry
7.  Florida
8.  Hamilton
9.  Mudville
10. Cucamonga
11. Spokane
12. Valdosta
13. Mt. Lebanon
14. Waterloo
15. Seltzer
16. Czech from Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Silver City


Re: ASSL Trade Offer

John Anderson
 

Pic didn’t come through at first.

John Anderson 


On May 7, 2019, at 11:07 AM, John Anderson via Groups.Io <andjohn1961@...> wrote:

Do we have to guess who it is?

John Anderson 


On May 6, 2019, at 10:50 PM, Scott Clark <melonvillesports@...> wrote:

<Dave Revering.png>

Big 1980 lefty bat 

.290 average, .838 OPS


Looking for 3rd round pick, top half of round, in exchange



Scott /// Melonville


Re: ASSL Trade Offer

John Anderson
 

Do we have to guess who it is?

John Anderson 


On May 6, 2019, at 10:50 PM, Scott Clark <melonvillesports@...> wrote:

<Dave Revering.png>

Big 1980 lefty bat 

.290 average, .838 OPS


Looking for 3rd round pick, top half of round, in exchange



Scott /// Melonville


Re: ASSL '80 Draft: NO's Watson and/or Lacey Available

John Anderson
 

What does the grid look like in the third round?  New manager wants to know…

John Anderson 


On May 7, 2019, at 10:23 AM, Steven Galbraith via Groups.Io <stevemgalbraith@...> wrote:

For an upcoming third round pick.

Watson's a full time bat with a .307 average. Lacey's a 8/14 Z with 80 innings.


ASSL '80 Draft: NO's Watson and/or Lacey Available

Steven Galbraith
 

For an upcoming third round pick.

Watson's a full time bat with a .307 average. Lacey's a 8/14 Z with 80 innings.


ASSL '80 Draft: Polish Up to End the Round

Steven Galbraith
 

See the source image

New Orleans takes Mike Davis. Polish is up. New c-file and instructions out at the end of the round.

Round #2

1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman 
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo Rod Scurry
15. Seltzer Mike Armstrong
16. Melonville:  Ozzie Virgil  
17. New Orleans: Mike Davis
18. Polish from Silver City

Round 1
1.  Cut and Shoot: Fernando Valenzuela
2.  Polish: Harold Baines
3.  Cascade: Tim Wallach
4.  Bayou City: Lee Smith
5.  Czech: Dave Smith
6.  Harpers Ferry: Mike Boddicker
7.  Florida: Leon Durham
8.  Hamilton: Tony Pena
9.  Mudville: Bob Ojeda
10. Cucamonga: Bruce Hurst
11. Spokane: Mike Scioscia
12. Valdosta: Hubie Brooks
13. Mt. Lebanon: Steve Howe
14. Waterloo: Lloyd Moseby
15. Seltzer: Mookie Wilson
16. Valdosta from Melonville: Pascual Perez
17. New Orleans: Charlie Lea
18. Czech from Silver City: Doug Corbett


ASSL Trade Offer

Scott Clark
 



Big 1980 lefty bat 

.290 average, .838 OPS


Looking for 3rd round pick, top half of round, in exchange



Scott /// Melonville

_._,_._,_


ASSL '80 Draft: New Orleans Up, Polish On Deck

Scott Clark
 

Melonville selects Ozzie Virgil  C







See the source image

Starting with Round #3 we'll go to 12 hour limits for picks.  If no pick is in after 12 hours of the last pick posted then you'll be passed over.

Round #2

1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman 
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo Rod Scurry
15. Seltzer Mike Armstrong
16. Melonville:  Ozzie Virgil  
17. New Orleans
18. Polish from Silver City

Round 1
1.  Cut and Shoot: Fernando Valenzuela
2.  Polish: Harold Baines
3.  Cascade: Tim Wallach
4.  Bayou City: Lee Smith
5.  Czech: Dave Smith
6.  Harpers Ferry: Mike Boddicker
7.  Florida: Leon Durham
8.  Hamilton: Tony Pena
9.  Mudville: Bob Ojeda
10. Cucamonga: Bruce Hurst
11. Spokane: Mike Scioscia
12. Valdosta: Hubie Brooks
13. Mt. Lebanon: Steve Howe
14. Waterloo: Lloyd Moseby
15. Seltzer: Mookie Wilson
16. Valdosta from Melonville: Pascual Perez
17. New Orleans: Charlie Lea
18. Czech from Silver City: Doug Corbett

 


 


Re: ASSL '80 Draft: Melonville up New Orleans On Deck

Umpy
 







See the source image

Mt. Lebanon takes Luis Leal. Waterloo up. Starting with Round #3 we'll go to 12 hour limits for picks.  If no pick is in after 12 hours of the last pick posted then you'll be passed over.

Round #2

1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman 
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo Rod Scurry
15. Seltzer Mike Armstrong
16. Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Polish from Silver City

Round 1
1.  Cut and Shoot: Fernando Valenzuela
2.  Polish: Harold Baines
3.  Cascade: Tim Wallach
4.  Bayou City: Lee Smith
5.  Czech: Dave Smith
6.  Harpers Ferry: Mike Boddicker
7.  Florida: Leon Durham
8.  Hamilton: Tony Pena
9.  Mudville: Bob Ojeda
10. Cucamonga: Bruce Hurst
11. Spokane: Mike Scioscia
12. Valdosta: Hubie Brooks
13. Mt. Lebanon: Steve Howe
14. Waterloo: Lloyd Moseby
15. Seltzer: Mookie Wilson
16. Valdosta from Melonville: Pascual Perez
17. New Orleans: Charlie Lea
18. Czech from Silver City: Doug Corbett

 


 


Re: ASSL '80 Draft: Seltzer Up, Melonville On Deck

Jeff Heisterkamp
 

Waterloo picks Rod Scurry P



From: "Steven Galbraith via Groups.Io" <stevemgalbraith@...>
To: "ASSL" <ASSL@groups.io>
Sent: Monday, May 6, 2019 7:55:26 PM
Subject: [ASSL] ASSL '80 Draft: Waterloo Up, Seltzer On Deck


See the source image

Mt. Lebanon takes Luis Leal. Waterloo up. Starting with Round #3 we'll go to 12 hour limits for picks.  If no pick is in after 12 hours of the last pick posted then you'll be passed over.

Round #2

1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman 
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo Rod Scurry
15. Seltzer
16. Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Polish from Silver City

Round 1
1.  Cut and Shoot: Fernando Valenzuela
2.  Polish: Harold Baines
3.  Cascade: Tim Wallach
4.  Bayou City: Lee Smith
5.  Czech: Dave Smith
6.  Harpers Ferry: Mike Boddicker
7.  Florida: Leon Durham
8.  Hamilton: Tony Pena
9.  Mudville: Bob Ojeda
10. Cucamonga: Bruce Hurst
11. Spokane: Mike Scioscia
12. Valdosta: Hubie Brooks
13. Mt. Lebanon: Steve Howe
14. Waterloo: Lloyd Moseby
15. Seltzer: Mookie Wilson
16. Valdosta from Melonville: Pascual Perez
17. New Orleans: Charlie Lea
18. Czech from Silver City: Doug Corbett



ASSL '80 Draft: Waterloo Up, Seltzer On Deck

Steven Galbraith
 


See the source image

Mt. Lebanon takes Luis Leal. Waterloo up. Starting with Round #3 we'll go to 12 hour limits for picks.  If no pick is in after 12 hours of the last pick posted then you'll be passed over.

Round #2

1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman 
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon: Luis Leal
14. Waterloo
15. Seltzer
16. Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Polish from Silver City

Round 1
1.  Cut and Shoot: Fernando Valenzuela
2.  Polish: Harold Baines
3.  Cascade: Tim Wallach
4.  Bayou City: Lee Smith
5.  Czech: Dave Smith
6.  Harpers Ferry: Mike Boddicker
7.  Florida: Leon Durham
8.  Hamilton: Tony Pena
9.  Mudville: Bob Ojeda
10. Cucamonga: Bruce Hurst
11. Spokane: Mike Scioscia
12. Valdosta: Hubie Brooks
13. Mt. Lebanon: Steve Howe
14. Waterloo: Lloyd Moseby
15. Seltzer: Mookie Wilson
16. Valdosta from Melonville: Pascual Perez
17. New Orleans: Charlie Lea
18. Czech from Silver City: Doug Corbett


Re: ASSL '80 Draft: Valdosta Up, Mt. Lebanon On Deck

Jim Farmer
 

Valdosta will take Dave Goltz. Mt Lebanon is up.



Round #2

1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman 
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta: Dave Goltz
13. Mt. Lebanon
14. Waterloo
15. Seltzer
16. Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Polish from Silver City

Round 1
1.  Cut and Shoot: Fernando Valenzuela
2.  Polish: Harold Baines
3.  Cascade: Tim Wallach
4.  Bayou City: Lee Smith
5.  Czech: Dave Smith
6.  Harpers Ferry: Mike Boddicker
7.  Florida: Leon Durham
8.  Hamilton: Tony Pena
9.  Mudville: Bob Ojeda
10. Cucamonga: Bruce Hurst
11. Spokane: Mike Scioscia
12. Valdosta: Hubie Brooks
13. Mt. Lebanon: Steve Howe
14. Waterloo: Lloyd Moseby
15. Seltzer: Mookie Wilson
16. Valdosta from Melonville: Pascual Perez
17. New Orleans: Charlie Lea
18. Czech from Silver City: Doug Corbett


On Monday, May 6, 2019, 10:09:45 AM GMT-4, Steven Galbraith via Groups.Io <stevemgalbraith@...> wrote:


See the source image

New c-file through Spokane pick attached.

Round #2

1.  Cut and Shoot: Gary Lucas
2.  Cascade: Rich Gedman
3.  Polish: Bob Walk
4.  Cucamonga from Bayou City: Jay Howell
5.  Czech: Joe Charboneau
6.  Harpers Ferry: Ken Phelps
7.  Florida: Wally Backman 
8.  Hamilton: Vance Law
9.  Mudville:  Mark Davis
10. Cucamonga:  Dave LaPoint
11. Spokane: Joe Price
12. Valdosta
13. Mt. Lebanon
14. Waterloo
15. Seltzer
16. Melonville
17. New Orleans
18. Polish from Silver City

Round 1
1.  Cut and Shoot: Fernando Valenzuela
2.  Polish: Harold Baines
3.  Cascade: Tim Wallach
4.  Bayou City: Lee Smith
5.  Czech: Dave Smith
6.  Harpers Ferry: Mike Boddicker
7.  Florida: Leon Durham
8.  Hamilton: Tony Pena
9.  Mudville: Bob Ojeda
10. Cucamonga: Bruce Hurst
11. Spokane: Mike Scioscia
12. Valdosta: Hubie Brooks
13. Mt. Lebanon: Steve Howe
14. Waterloo: Lloyd Moseby
15. Seltzer: Mookie Wilson
16. Valdosta from Melonville: Pascual Perez
17. New Orleans: Charlie Lea
18. Czech from Silver City: Doug Corbett