Date   

Re: ASSL '81 Draft: Cascade up.

Bill P
 



Cut and Shoot welcomes Sal Butera
--

Trade: Melonville sends Clint Hurdle and its #3 pick to Melonville for Melonville's #2 pick in 1983. Melonville is up. No new file needed; just move Hurdle to MM.
 
Round #3
1. Hamilton – Luis Sanchez
2. New Orleans - Juan Agosto
3. Melonville from Florida - Candy Maldonado
4. Cut and Shoot - Sal Butera
5. Cascade
6. Waterloo
7. Polish 
8. Mudville from Valdosta
9. Spokane
10. Mt. Lebanon
11. Cucamonga
12. Seltzer
13. Czech
14. Harpers Ferry
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt
18. Silver City - Frank Dipino
 




ASSL '81 Draft: Cut and Shoot UP, Cascade On Deck

Scott Clark
 

Melonville selects Candy Maldonado,  OF

--

Trade: Melonville sends Clint Hurdle and its #3 pick to Melonville for Melonville's #2 pick in 1983. Melonville is up. No new file needed; just move Hurdle to MM.
 
Round #3
1. Hamilton – Luis Sanchez
2. New Orleans - Juan Agosto
3. Melonville from Florida - Candy Maldonado
4. Cut and Shoot
5. Cascade
6. Waterloo
7. Polish 
8. Mudville from Valdosta
9. Spokane
10. Mt. Lebanon
11. Cucamonga
12. Seltzer
13. Czech
14. Harpers Ferry
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt
18. Silver City - Frank Dipino
 




ASSL '81 Draft: Melonville is Up, Cut and Shoot On Deck

Steven Galbraith
 

Trade: Melonville sends Clint Hurdle and its #3 pick to Melonville for Melonville's #2 pick in 1983. Melonville is up. No new file needed; just move Hurdle to MM.
 
Round #3
1. Hamilton – Luis Sanchez
2. New Orleans - Juan Agosto
3. Melonville from Florida
4. Cut and Shoot
5. Cascade
6. Waterloo
7. Polish 
8. Mudville from Valdosta
9. Spokane
10. Mt. Lebanon
11. Cucamonga
12. Seltzer
13. Czech
14. Harpers Ferry
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt
18. Silver City - Frank Dipino


ASSL '81 Draft: Florida is Up, Cut and Shoot On Deck

Steven Galbraith
 

New Orleans takes Juan Agosto. Florida is up. New c-file through NO pick attached.
 
Round #3
1. Hamilton – Luis Sanchez
2. New Orleans - Juan Agosto
3. Florida
4. Cut and Shoot
5. Cascade
6. Waterloo
7. Polish 
8. Mudville from Valdosta
9. Spokane
10. Mt. Lebanon
11. Cucamonga
12. Seltzer
13. Czech
14. Harpers Ferry
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt
18. Silver City - Frank Dipino


Re: ASSL '81 Draft: New Orleans is up, Florida on deck

Duane Webster
 



  Thanks Duane


From: ASSL@groups.io <ASSL@groups.io> on behalf of Roger Clarke <rtclarker@...>
Sent: Thursday, July 2, 2020 9:32 PM
To: ASSL@groups.io <ASSL@groups.io>
Subject: Re: [ASSL] ASSL '81 Draft: New Orleans is up, Florida on deck
 

Luis Sanchez to Hamilton

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Steven Galbraith via groups.io
Sent: July 2, 2020 7:43 PM
To: ASSL@groups.io
Subject: [ASSL] ASSL '81 Draft: Hamilton UP, New Orleans on deck

 

Hamilton up to start the round. New c-file attached.

 

Round #3

1. Hamilton – Luis Sanchez

2. New Orleans

3. Florida

4. Cut and Shoot

5. Cascade

6. Waterloo

7. Polish 

8. Mudville from Valdosta

9. Spokane

10. Mt. Lebanon

11. Cucamonga

12. Seltzer

13. Czech

14. Harpers Ferry

15. Melonville

16. Bayou City

17. Mudville

18. Silver City

 

Round #2

1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson

2. New Orleans - Jody Davis

3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian

4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone

5. Cascade- Steve Sax

6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker

7. Polish  - Tim Leary

8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher

9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall

10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly

11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer

12. Seltzer - Mel Hall

13. Czech - Luis Deleon

14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni

15. Melonville - Pat Tabler

16. Bayou City - Terry Leach

17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt

18. Silver City - Frank Dipino

 

 

 

 


Re: ASSL '81 Draft: New Orleans is up, Florida on deck

Roger Clarke
 

Luis Sanchez to Hamilton

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Steven Galbraith via groups.io
Sent: July 2, 2020 7:43 PM
To: ASSL@groups.io
Subject: [ASSL] ASSL '81 Draft: Hamilton UP, New Orleans on deck

 

Hamilton up to start the round. New c-file attached.

 

Round #3

1. Hamilton – Luis Sanchez

2. New Orleans

3. Florida

4. Cut and Shoot

5. Cascade

6. Waterloo

7. Polish 

8. Mudville from Valdosta

9. Spokane

10. Mt. Lebanon

11. Cucamonga

12. Seltzer

13. Czech

14. Harpers Ferry

15. Melonville

16. Bayou City

17. Mudville

18. Silver City

 

Round #2

1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson

2. New Orleans - Jody Davis

3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian

4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone

5. Cascade- Steve Sax

6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker

7. Polish  - Tim Leary

8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher

9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall

10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly

11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer

12. Seltzer - Mel Hall

13. Czech - Luis Deleon

14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni

15. Melonville - Pat Tabler

16. Bayou City - Terry Leach

17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt

18. Silver City - Frank Dipino

 

 

 

 


Re: ASSL '81 Draft: missing players

Roger Clarke
 

Dave Henderson is missing from Hamilton roster.

Jody Davis is missing from New Orleans roster.

 

Roger

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 

From: Steven Galbraith via groups.io
Sent: July 2, 2020 7:43 PM
To: ASSL@groups.io
Subject: [ASSL] ASSL '81 Draft: Hamilton UP, New Orleans on deck

 

Hamilton up to start the round. New c-file attached.

 

Round #3

1. Hamilton

2. New Orleans

3. Florida

4. Cut and Shoot

5. Cascade

6. Waterloo

7. Polish 

8. Mudville from Valdosta

9. Spokane

10. Mt. Lebanon

11. Cucamonga

12. Seltzer

13. Czech

14. Harpers Ferry

15. Melonville

16. Bayou City

17. Mudville

18. Silver City

 

Round #2

1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson

2. New Orleans - Jody Davis

3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian

4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone

5. Cascade- Steve Sax

6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker

7. Polish  - Tim Leary

8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher

9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall

10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly

11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer

12. Seltzer - Mel Hall

13. Czech - Luis Deleon

14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni

15. Melonville - Pat Tabler

16. Bayou City - Terry Leach

17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt

18. Silver City - Frank Dipino

 

 

 

 


ASSL '81 Draft: Hamilton UP, New Orleans on deck

Steven Galbraith
 

Hamilton up to start the round. New c-file attached.

Round #3
1. Hamilton
2. New Orleans
3. Florida
4. Cut and Shoot
5. Cascade
6. Waterloo
7. Polish 
8. Mudville from Valdosta
9. Spokane
10. Mt. Lebanon
11. Cucamonga
12. Seltzer
13. Czech
14. Harpers Ferry
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Mudville
18. Silver City

Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt
18. Silver City - Frank Dipino


ASSL '81 Draft: Hamilton UP, New Orleans on deck

JOHN CAMPBELL
 

Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt
18. Silver City - Frank Dipino
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris



Re: ASSL '81 Draft: SIlver City Up, Hamilton on Deck, New Orleans in the Hole

Thomas Battiato
 

Thanks, Max. 

My team is awful in '81 and '82, so I wanted a guy for down the road. Schmidt and Bedrosian will make for a nice 1-2 punch for several years. 

It worked out well for both of us.

Hope you are enjoying ASSL, and surviving the pandemic okay.

Tom


-----Original Message-----
From: Max Tracy <maxtracy1962@...>
To: ASSL@groups.io
Sent: Thu, Jul 2, 2020 6:11 pm
Subject: Re: [ASSL] ASSL '81 Draft: SIlver City Up, Hamilton on Deck, New Orleans in the Hole

Nice pick Tom.  Been eyeing him for awhile.  Decided to go with DeLeon cause he is front loaded.

Sincerely, Max

On Thu, Jul 2, 2020 at 4:38 PM Thomas Battiato via groups.io <Dodger300=aol.com@groups.io> wrote:
Florida selects Dave J. Schmidt, RP.


Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris




Re: ASSL '81 Draft: SIlver City Up, Hamilton on Deck, New Orleans in the Hole

Max Tracy
 

Nice pick Tom.  Been eyeing him for awhile.  Decided to go with DeLeon cause he is front loaded.

Sincerely, Max


On Thu, Jul 2, 2020 at 4:38 PM Thomas Battiato via groups.io <Dodger300=aol.com@groups.io> wrote:
Florida selects Dave J. Schmidt, RP.


Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris




Re: ASSL '81 Draft: SIlver City Up, Hamilton on Deck, New Orleans in the Hole

Thomas Battiato
 

Florida selects Dave J. Schmidt, RP.


Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville - Dave J. Schmidt
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris




Re: ASSL '81 Draft: Florida UP

John Anderson
 

Bayou City selects Terry Leach.

John Anderson 


On Jul 2, 2020, at 11:19 AM, Scott Clark <melonvillesports@...> wrote:


Melonville selects Pat Tabler, 3B


Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City - Terry Leach
17. Florida from Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris




ASSL '81 Draft: Bayou City UP, Florida NOW DECK

Scott Clark
 

Melonville selects Pat Tabler, 3B


Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer - Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville - Pat Tabler
16. Bayou City
17. Florida from Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris




Re: : [ASSL] ASSL '81 Draft: Melonville up, Bayou City on deck

robert arzberger
 

by, by




Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry- Steve Balboni
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Florida from Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris




: [ASSL] ASSL '81 Draft: Cucmonga up

Max Tracy
 



On Wed, Jul 1, 2020 at 9:59 PM Umpy <umpy@...> wrote:

On 06/30/2020 8:56 PM Steven Galbraith via groups.io <stevemgalbraith=yahoo.com@groups.io> wrote:



Trade: Mudville sends Scott Fletcher, Bob Ojeda, Jim Kern and its 4th round pick to Bayou City for Ozzie Smith and Bomber's 5th and 6th round picks in the draft.

New c-file attached through Cucamonga pick.

Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer Mel Hall
13. Czech - Luis Deleon
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Florida from Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris




Re: ASSL '81 Draft: Czech up Coconuts on deck,

Umpy
 


On 06/30/2020 8:56 PM Steven Galbraith via groups.io <stevemgalbraith@...> wrote:



Trade: Mudville sends Scott Fletcher, Bob Ojeda, Jim Kern and its 4th round pick to Bayou City for Ozzie Smith and Bomber's 5th and 6th round picks in the draft.

New c-file attached through Cucamonga pick.

Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer Mel Hall
13. Czech
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Florida from Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris




ASSL '81 Draft: Trade Correction

Steven Galbraith
 

Trade: Mudville sends Scott Fletcher, Bob Ojeda, Jim Kern and its 4th round pick in 1982 not 1981 to Bayou City for Ozzie Smith and Bomber's 5th and 6th round picks in the draft.

 


ASSL '81 Draft: Seltzer up, Czech on deck, Coconuts up again

Steven Galbraith
 

Trade: Mudville sends Scott Fletcher, Bob Ojeda, Jim Kern and its 4th round pick to Bayou City for Ozzie Smith and Bomber's 5th and 6th round picks in the draft.

New c-file attached through Cucamonga pick.

Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuer
12. Seltzer
13. Czech
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Florida from Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris


Re: Seltzer up, Czech on deck, Coconuts up again

robert arzberger
 


He will not be pitching to Jack Clark with the game on the line. 
Cheers, Robert


Steve
Round #2
1. Hamilton - Dave Henderson
2. New Orleans - Jody Davis
3. Florida - Steve Bedrosian
4. Cut and Shoot - Danny Boone
5. Cascade- Steve Sax
6. Waterloo - Atlee Hammaker
7. Polish  - Tim Leary
8. Mudville from Valdosta - Scott Fletcher
9. Spokane - Mike A. Marshall, 1b/of.
10. Mt. Lebanon - Bob Brenly, c
11. Cucamonga- Tom Niedenfuir
12. Seltzer
13. Czech
14. Cucamonga from Harpers Ferry
15. Melonville
16. Bayou City
17. Florida from Mudville
18. Silver City
 
Round #1:
1. Hamilton - Cal Ripken Jr.
2. New Orleans - Kent Hrbek
3. Florida - Ryne Sandberg
4. Cut and Shoot - Mike Witt
5. Cascade - George Bell
6. Waterloo - Gary Gaetti
7. Polish - Chili Davis
8. Valdosta - Brett Butler
9. Spokane - Eric Show
10. Mt. Lebanon - Jesse Barfield
11. Cucamonga - Bryn Smith
12. Seltzer - Von Hayes
13. Florida from Czech - Alejandro Pena        
14. Mudville from Harpers Ferry - Tom Brunansky
15. Melonville - Johnny Ray
16. Bayou City - Bud Black
17. Valdosta from Mudville - Brook Jacoby
18. Silver City - Greg Harris