Re: Different location on APRSIS32 and APRS.fi


Lynn Deffenbaugh
 

aprs.fi has 35 15.00S 149 25.00E
aprsis32 has 35 10.00S 149 24.00E

That's a pretty big (and visible) difference, I agree. Now, we can only assume that the 710 is correct because it's got the GPS.

aprs.fi has one of your 710 packets as:
2010-03-09 11:24:19 UTC: VK2JNG-12>S5QLZL,VK1RGI-1*,WIDE2-2,qAR,VK1KCM-5:'M4<0x1c>l <0x1c>K&#92;]146.950MHz G'Day to all APRS users.=
type: location
srccallsign: VK2JNG-12
dstcallsign: S5QLZL
latitude: -35.25 longitude: 149.4166666666667 course: 0 speed: 0 km/h
symboltable: &#92;
symbolcode: K
mbits: 101
posresolution: 18520 m
posambiguity: 3
comment: ]146.950MHz G'Day to all APRS users.=

or

*2010-03-09 11:24:19 UTC VK2JNG-12 <http://aprs.fi/?c=raw&limit=&view=hex&call=VK2JNG-12>: 95 bytes*
0x00 V K 2 J N G - 1 2 > S 5 Q L Z L , V K 1 R G I - 1 * , W I D E 2 564b324a4e472d31323e5335514c5a4c2c564b315247492d312a2c5749444532
0x20 - 2 , q A R , V K 1 K C M - 5 : ' M 4 1cl 1cK &#92; ] 1 4 6 . 9 5 2d322c7141522c564b314b434d2d353a274d341c6c201c4b5c5d3134362e3935
0x40 0 M H z G ' D a y t o a l l A P R S u s e r s . = 304d487a2020472744617920746f20616c6c20415052532075736572732e3d

My parser for the same packet gives:

MicE(1) VK2JNG-12 (146.950MHz}G'Day to all APRS users.=)
MicE VK2JNG-12 (146.950MHz}G'Day to all APRS users.=)
Converting rx_lat(3510.00) rx_lon(14924.00)
src:VK2JNG-12 obj: dst:S5QLZL Comment:146.950MHz}G'Day to all APRS users.= Platform:
Hop[0] = VK2JNG-12
Hop[1] = S5QLZL
Hop[2] = VK1RGI-1*
Hop[3] = WIDE2-2
Hop[4] = qAR
Hop[5] = VK1KCM-5

It is apparent to my (programmer) eyes, that aprs.fi and my parser (based on open source Tracker2 code) came up with a different interpretation of the Mic-E packet from the 710. I'll be diving into the packet with the spec in hand to do a manual conversion and will get back to you later with the results.

Lynn (D) - KJ4ERJ - Thankful for this report so one of us can fix things!

PS. I'm acting on the assumption that aprs.fi is showing the location that you know to be correct because you're there, right?

jandgandjochem wrote:

That is correct. Beacons were sent from Kenwood 710 as stated in my first message.

The locations for the beacons of the Kenwood 710 in aprs.fi and aprsis32 differ a fair bit.

I have emailed you a screen clip showing both the APRS.fi and APRSIS32 maps.


I did not have you email address but took it from aprssig.tapr.

Also sent a message to your call via APRS (-12)

If you did not receive the email with the attachement then pls email me.

I was not able to attach the file using Yahoo.

Cheers,
Gerard
VK2JNG






--- In aprsisce@yahoogroups.com, "Lynn W. Deffenbaugh" <kj4erj@...> wrote:

I just looked at VK2JNG-12 raw packets and do not see any beacons that originated from APRISCE or APRSIS32, only from the Kenwood in Mic-E. Therefore we've got no guess as to where the client is showing you relative to where aprs.fi is showing the Kenwood.

Are you running the two systems as the same -SSID? That's usually not a good idea, but I suspect it is not the case here or we would see both beacons in aprs.fi's raw packets.

Lynn (D) - KJ4ERJ

jandgandjochem wrote:

Hi all,
Just noticed that my location for VK2JNG-12 is showing different on the above mentioned maps.

Beacons are transmitted from the same 710 transceiver.

Gerard
VK2JNG





------------------------------------

Yahoo! Groups Links




Join APRSISCE@groups.io to automatically receive all group messages.